Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend the report further, Section 44-53-375(C)(2)(a), page [4350-5], by inserting before /term/ on line 15 /mandatory minimum/.
Amend the report further, Section 44-53-375(C)(2)(b), page [4350-5], by inserting before /term/ on line 26 /mandatory minimum/.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HARRELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HARRELL proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3215SD.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. A. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;"

B. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifteen thousand dollars;"

C. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;"

D. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 1388 . . . . . Thursday, February 3, 1994

"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"

E. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"

F. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"

G. Section 44-53-370(e)(3)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"

H. Section 44-53-370(e)(4)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;"

I. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty thousand dollars;"

J. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and a fine of forty thousand dollars;"

K. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(b)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than seven years not more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"

L. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(b)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years, no part of which


Printed Page 1389 . . . . . Thursday, February 3, 1994

may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;"/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HARRELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3201AL.94), which was adopted.