Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The professional statistician and other personnel must be hired by the staff director. The duties of the staff director and the other personnel of the commission must be set by the commission.

Section 24-27-30. The commission shall receive the funding as may be provided by the General Assembly, and the commission is authorized to expend federal funds and grants and gifts it may receive from other sources for the purpose of carrying out its duties and responsibilities.

Section 24-27-40. The commission, by vote of a majority of the membership, has the power to establish general policies."

SECTION 5. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by imprisonment for life, and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided,


Printed Page 1499 . . . . . Wednesday, February 9, 1994

however, that when the State seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years or imprisonment for not less than thirty years. For purposes of this section, `life' means until death. Provided, further, that under Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.

(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, or life imprisonment, or imprisonment for not less than thirty years. The proceeding shall must be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall must be conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.