Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] H. 4483--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4483 -- Reps. Snow and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-13-1198, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIMITATIONS ON HERRING FISHING AT ST. STEPHEN POWERHOUSE, SO AS TO REVISE AN INCORRECT REFERENCE AND REVISE THE SEASON TO WHICH THE LIMITATIONS APPLY.

Rep. SNOW proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7610BDW.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. Section 50-13-2015 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1263, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-2015.(A)A fish sanctuary is established in the St. Stephen Rediversion Canal between the Corps of Engineers' powerhouse and the Atlantic Coastline Railroad Bridge. It is unlawful for a person to fish in the sanctuary except as provided in this section.

(B) From March first February fifteenth to May first each year, fishing for nongame fish is allowed from the Atlantic Seaboard Coastline Bridge


Printed Page 2090 . . . . . Thursday, February 10, 1994

Railroad upstream to a point marked by signs or buoys, or both. This location must be marked by the department determined after consultation with and with the permission recommendation of the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Fishing is allowed from six p.m. to twelve midnight. The area otherwise is closed to all fishing and boating activities.


| Printed Page 2070, Feb. 10 | Printed Page 2090, Feb. 10 |

Page Finder Index