Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] /(A) All swine for feeding or breeding imported into this State must be accompanied by a health certificate of veterinary inspection. All swine must be identified to the herd of origin with an ear tag or other acceptable method of permanent identification that is approved by the State Veterinarian commission. Purebred swine, if not ear-tagged, must be identified by registry name and number and a description sufficient to identify the animal./

Amend further, Section 47-6-50(C)(3)(d), page 17, line 4, by striking /health certificate/ and inserting /health certificate of veterinary inspection/ so that when amended the subitem reads:


Printed Page 2087 . . . . . Thursday, February 10, 1994

/(d) Swine entering the State through the monitored feeder pig herd procedure shall remain under quarantine on the farm of destination as designated by the health certificate of veterinary inspection until they are moved directly to slaughter or moved with written permission of the State Veterinarian or an assistant./

Amend further by striking Section 47-11-20, beginning on page 17 and line 29, and inserting: