Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4321 -- Reps. Gonzales, Jaskwhich, Harvin and Harrell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 5-7-155, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POLICE JURISDICTION OVER CERTAIN STREETS ALONG WHICH MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES RUN, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT POLICE JURISDICTION INCLUDES PROPERTY ADJACENT TO A STREET OR HIGHWAY ALONG WHICH THE BOUNDARY RUNS.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\15706AC.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 1 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 5-7-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"If any portion of a street or highway is within the boundary of a municipality, the remaining width right-of-way of the street or highway not within the municipal boundary but touching the boundary is nevertheless considered to be within the boundary of that municipality for purposes of its police jurisdiction."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. GONZALES explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 2301 . . . . . Tuesday, February 22, 1994

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

Rep.