Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Badges may not be a color that has a fluorescent quality."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 2327 . . . . . Wednesday, February 23, 1994

Reps. T.C. ALEXANDER and CROMER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1025DW.94), which was adopted.

Amend the report of the Committee on Judiciary, as and if amended,by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-25-180. (A) It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.

(B) A candidate may appear and greet voters in line as long as he is not intimidating voters or interfering with the orderly election process. A candidate or his representative may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate or his representative, other than a watcher as provided for in Section 7-13-860, enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification, including but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.

(C) Nothing in this section may be interpreted to prohibit a registered voter from wearing any campaign sticker, button, t-shirt, or hat while waiting to vote."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. T.C. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.