Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] DISTRICTS ESTABLISHED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY PURSUANT TO THE OFFICIAL UNITED STATES CENSUS OF 1990, RATHER THAN THE CENSUS OF 1980; TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXPIRATION OF TERMS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MEMBERS WHOSE ANNUAL SALARIES ARE PAID PURSUANT TO PART IA, SECTION 55 OF THIS ACT AND WHO ARE SERVING ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION AND FOR THE ELECTION OF SUCCESSOR MEMBERS; AND TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MEMBERS SHALL NOT BE PAID A SALARY PURSUANT TO PART IA, SECTION 55 OF THIS ACT FOR ANY PERIOD EXCEEDING ONE YEAR BEYOND THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION.

A. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1549 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.

The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980 1990. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission."