Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3721 . . . . . Wednesday, March 23, 1994

THE PARTY'S NOMINEE FOR SUCH OFFICE HAS BECOME DECEASED OR IS OTHERWISE DISQUALIFIED FOR ELECTION IN THAT GENERAL ELECTION.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\20388SD.94).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1 and inserting:

/ "Section 7-11-210. Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any State office, United States Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on April thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: `I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as __________ in the primary election to be held on __________. I affiliate with the __________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for any such office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing General Election.'
Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or such other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a like notice and pledge.