Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 4319 . . . . . Tuesday, April 12, 1994

in the transaction. A director has an interest in a transaction if his or her immediate family members have an interest in the transaction.

Even if section 8.31 does not apply to a transaction, section 8.30 may be applicable. For example, a director of a nonprofit corporation may have an immaterial interest in an entity that has a contract with the director's nonprofit corporation. Section 8.31 would not apply as the director's only interest in the transaction is an immaterial interest. However, the general duty of loyalty set forth in section 8.30 would apply. The director would have to act "in good faith . . . in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." Section 8.30(a)(1) and (3).

Section 8.31, like section 8.30, rejects the trust standard. That standard prohibits any transaction between a trust and a trustee. Section 8.31 also rejects the concept that director may not obtain any profit from a transaction involving his or her corporation.