Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive


Printed Page 447 . . . . . Wednesday, January 19, 1994

bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."

SECTION 22. Section 8-13-1110(B)(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(12) a consultant."

SECTION 23. Section 8-13-1120(A)(3)(b), (4), and the first five lines of (6)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:

"(b) if the a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property is to a state, county, or municipal instrumentality of government, a copy of the contract, lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of economic interests; or

(4) the sale, lease, or rental of personal property by the filer or a member of the filer's immediate family if the sale, lease, or rental of personal property is to a state, county, or municipal instrumentality of government. In the sales, leases, or rentals, a copy of the contract, lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of economic interests;

(6)(a) a listing by name and address of each creditor to whom the filer or member of the filer's immediate family owed a debt in excess of five hundred dollars at any time during the reporting period, if the creditor is subject to regulation by the filer or is seeking or has sought a business or financial arrangement with the filer's agency or department other than for a credit card or retail installment contract, and the original amount of the debt and amount outstanding unless:"

SECTION 24. Section 8-13-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: