Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:

(a) arise because of the position held by the public official, public member, or public employee;

(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, the public member, or the public employee; and

(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official, public member, or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public member, or public employee is associated."

SECTION 15. The first seven lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:

"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Article 17, Chapter 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

SECTION 16. Section 8-13-320(10)(f), of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(f) The commission may order testimony to be taken in any investigation or hearing by deposition before a person who is designated by the commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in these instances, to compel testimony. The commission may administer oaths and affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers, records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's investigation by affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the commission approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement. A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a


Printed Page 445 . . . . . Wednesday, January 19, 1994

commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section."

SECTION 17. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: