Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION __. Section 48-9-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1191, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1210. The two commissioners appointed by the board shall department, upon the recommendation of the advisory council, must be persons who are by training and experience are qualified to perform the specialized skilled services which will be required of them in the performance of their duties under this chapter."

SECTION __. Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1191, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in Section 48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years, except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold holds office until his successor has been is elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which the retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have been are selected, except that in the case of. However, for a vacancy in the unexpired term of an elected commissioner, a successor may be appointed by the board department upon the recommendation of the advisory council and upon the unanimous recommendation of the remaining commissioners of the district.