Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Section 16-3-1230(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Claims must be filed in the office of the Deputy director by mail or in person. The Deputy director shall accept for filing all claims submitted by persons eligible under subsection (1) of this section and meeting the requirements as to the form of the claim contained in the regulations of the board."

SECTION . Section 16-3-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1300. Any award made under this article must be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the Deputy director as to the manner of payment, subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the board's or panel's award. No award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy director, the board or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without discount."


Printed Page 4672 . . . . . Tuesday, April 19, 1994

SECTION . Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article.