Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] No award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy director, the board or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without discount."


Printed Page 4672 . . . . . Tuesday, April 19, 1994

SECTION . Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval of the director, except that in the event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the approval of the board or its panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund in proceedings under this article.

Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction must for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 40-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 859 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: