Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "(A) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within two five business days of receipt."

SECTION 26. Section 8-13-1160(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B) Within two five business days of receipt, a copy of all statements of economic interests received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the filing official or employee."

SECTION 27. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(4) `Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election. It also means a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such solicitation. `Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."

SECTION 28. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(9) `Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or

(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State. ; or

(d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on the ballot."


Printed Page 493 . . . . . Thursday, January 20, 1994

SECTION 29. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: