Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Section 20-7-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-460. Any A judge shall have has the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus to produce any person under the age of seventeen in court where necessary a person over whom the judge has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction."

SECTION . The first paragraph of Section 20-7-2170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 294, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: