Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Any A child who has been adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains under the authority of the court only until the expiration of the specified term of his probation. This specified term of probation may expire before but not after the eighteenth birthday of the child."

SECTION . Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 281, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen sixteen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult. The family court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."


Printed Page 5073 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 1994

SECTION . Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 579 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-430. Jurisdiction over a case involving a juvenile may be transferred in the following instances: