Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] H. 4346--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4346 -- Rep. Neilson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE FAMILY COURT, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ORDER JOINT CUSTODY.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\16050AC.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 441 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) to order joint or divided custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child."/

Renumber items to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 5604 . . . . . Thursday, May 5, 1994

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 4402--DEBATE ADJOURNED