Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 5608 . . . . . Thursday, May 5, 1994

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\16047AC.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-100. The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with their the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of their the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father shall have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of such the minor or any other matter affecting the minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain all educational records and medical records of their minor children. Neither parent shall forcibly take a child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled to its custody of the child. The welfare of the minor shall be the first consideration and the court having jurisdiction shall determine all questions concerning the guardianship of the minor.