Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Journal of the House of Representatives
of the Second Session of the 110th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 11, 1994

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 7280, May 25 | Printed Page 7300, May 25 |

Printed Page 7290 . . . . . Wednesday, May 25, 1994

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. (A) The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater.; however, except as provided in subsection (B), effective October 1, 1994, the final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility by an insurer or servicing carrier shall not be less than the final rate or premium charge which was in effect and in use on May 1, 1994, by those automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) for risks written by them through producers designated pursuant to that same section.