Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 7293 . . . . . Wednesday, May 25, 1994

charged this different rate, must be denied the coverage pursuant to subsection (B) at the rate provided in Section 38-73-457.

(F) (G) A carrier may not cede collision coverage, comprehensive coverage, or fire, theft, and combined additional coverages with a deductible of less than two hundred fifty dollars. An insured or qualified applicant may select an additional deductible in appropriate increments up to one thousand dollars. However, the mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass."

SECTION 8. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:

"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."

SECTION 9. This act takes effect October 1, 1994./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RICHARDSON explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.