Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"

SECTION 9. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(C) If, after notification by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the State Ethics Commission shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."

SECTION 10. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."

SECTION 11. Section 2-17-90(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(F) The provisions of this section do not apply to a public official or a public employee who pays for his lodging, transportation, entertainment, meals, food, or beverages at a function to which he has been invited by a lobbyist's principal or to a public official or a public employee who pays the face value of a ticket to attend a ticketed event sponsored by a lobbyist's principal when the ticketed event is open to the general public."

SECTION 12. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding:

"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation,


Printed Page 7378 . . . . . Thursday, May 26, 1994

entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal if it is provided to the public official or public employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal and the spouse's receipt of the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or invitation is purely incidental to the spouse's office or employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal."

SECTION 13. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-100. A public official or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group.