Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Rep. PHILLIPS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7941BDW.94), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1430, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4070. (1)(A) Two or three unit vehicle combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate and Defense


Printed Page 7401 . . . . . Thursday, May 26, 1994

Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075. The department may require warning devices which may be necessary to protect public safety. When in use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and `other qualifying highways':

(a)(1) a No trailer or semitrailer may be operated in a two unit truck tractor-trailer or truck tractor-semitrailer combination in excess of a length of forty-eight feet but no longer than fifty-three feet, inclusive of the load carried on it. A fifty-three foot long trailer must be equipped with a rear underride guard, and the distance between the kingpin of the vehicle and the center of the rear axle assembly or to the center of the tandem axle assembly if equipped with two axles must may be no greater than forty-one feet;.

(b)(2) A trailer or semitrailer, operating in a three unit combination, may not exceed a length of twenty-eight and one-half feet, inclusive of the load carried on it;.

(c)(3) Auto and boat transporters may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet, exclusive of front and rear overhang;. However, front overhang must may not exceed three feet, and rear overhang must may not exceed four feet;.

(d)(4) Saddle mounts and full mounts may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet.

(2)(B) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall