Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLYBORNE explained the amendment.

Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment.

Rep. CLYBORNE spoke in favor of the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted by a division vote of 64 to 19.


Printed Page 7768 . . . . . Wednesday, June 1, 1994

Rep. CLYBORNE proposed the following Amendment No. 17 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7956DW.94), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an apprpriately numbered SECTION to read:

SECTION____. Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110. Any A person who is arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. Any A person who is indicted for any crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLYBORNE explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. HODGES raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 17 was out of order as it was not germane.

Rep.