Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Notwithstanding other provisions of law, costs of representation or attorney fees for proceedings under this section may not be provided to indigent defendants."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLYBORNE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. CLYBORNE proposed the following Amendment No. 19 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7954DW.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ____. Section 16-3-26(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 45, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(E) After completion of the trial, the court shall conduct a hearing to review and validate the fees, costs, and other expenditures on behalf of the defendant. The county in which the trial was heard must be a party at the hearing."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLYBORNE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps.