Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 6. Section 1-23-640 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 19 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-640. The division shall maintain its principal offices in the City of Columbia. However, judges of the division shall hear contested cases at the offices or location of the involved department or commission as prescribed by the agency or commission, at the division's offices, or at suitable locations outside the City of Columbia as determined by the chief judge."

SECTION 7. Section 8-11-260(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) all judges within the unified court system, all officers and employees of the judicial department, and all employees of the Commission on Prosecution Coordination, and all judges, officers, and employees of the Administrative Law Judge Division;"

SECTION 8. Section 8-17-370(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) Supreme Court justices, circuit court judges, referees, receivers, magistrates, jurors, or masters-in-equity, and all employees of the


Printed Page 7988 . . . . . Thursday, June 2, 1994