Journal of the House of Representatives
of the Second Session of the 110th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 11, 1994

========================= L P I T S
=========================

Allotment of Desks in the House

Clerks and Attaches, Both Houses

House Districts and Counties Comprising

Joint Committees

Legislative Audit Council

Legislative Council

Legislative Information Systems

Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources

Members of the House by Districts

Members of the Senate by District

Newspaper, Radio and TV Representatives

Representatives:

Senators:


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

-------------------

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE

Robert J. Sheheen, Camden
Speaker

David H. Wilkins, Greenville
Speaker Pro Tempore

Mrs. Sandra K. McKinney, Columbia
Clerk

Danny M. Bruce, Campobello
Reading Clerk

Mitchell G. Dorman, Lugoff
Sergeant-at-Arms

The Rev. Dr. Alton C. Clark, Little Mountain
Chaplain


MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES BY DISTRICTS

Members of the House of Representatives are elected from 124 Single Member Districts.

Party affiliation indicated by (D) Democrat and (R) Republican after name.

DISTRICT NO. 1--Oconee County

Thomas C. Alexander (D), Businessman
150 Cleveland Dr., Walhalla 29691

DISTRICT NO. 2--Oconee County

Lindsey O. Graham (R), Attorney
448 Old Clemson Highway, Seneca, 29678

DISTRICT NO. 3--Pickens County

Claude V. Marchbanks (R), Management Consultant
242 Grove Dr., P.O. Box 531, Clemson, 29631

DISTRICT NO. 4--Pickens County

Teddy N. Trotter (R), Owner-Operator, Teddy's Gas & Fuel
232 Florence St., Pickens, 29671

DISTRICT NO. 5--Pickens County

Alfred B. Robinson, Jr. (R), Attorney, Businessman-Robinson Co. & Robinson Funeral Home
P.O. Box 1561, Easley, 29641

DISTRICT NO. 6--Anderson County

John W. Tucker, Jr. (D), Businessman
4033 Highway 81 North, Anderson, 29621

DISTRICT NO. 7--Anderson County

Ronald P. Townsend (D), Businessman
Route 5, Anderson, 29621

DISTRICT NO. 8--Anderson-Oconee Counties

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (D), Farmer, Public Well Farms
1705 Busby Rd., Anderson, 29624

DISTRICT NO. 9--Anderson County

Patrick B. Harris (D), Real Estate
Box 655, Anderson, 29622

DISTRICT NO. 10--Anderson County

Daniel T. Cooper (R), Insurance Agent
P.O. Box 160, Williamston, 29697

DISTRICT NO. 11--Abbeville-Anderson Counties

Harry C. Stille (D), Businessman, Retired Professor & Coach
9 Dogwood Dr., Due West, 29639-0203

DISTRICT NO. 12--McCormick-Greenwood-Saluda Counties

Jennings G. McAbee (D), Businessman
Route 1, Box 121, McCormick, 29835

DISTRICT NO. 13--Greenwood County

James S. Klauber (R), Attorney
406 E. Henrietta Ave., Greenwood, 29649

DISTRICT NO. 14--Greenwood-Laurens-Abbeville Counties

Marion P. Carnell (D), Retail Merchant, Pres., Piggly Wiggly Stores, Ware Shoals and Ninety Six
Box 119, Ware Shoals, 29692

DISTRICT NO. 15--Laurens-Newberry-Spartanburg-Union Counties

Donny Wilder (D), Businessman
102 Horseshoe Lane, Clinton, 29325

DISTRICT NO. 16--Laurens County

Eugene C. Stoddard (D), Farmer-Businessman
Route 3, Box 177, Gray Court, 29645

DISTRICT NO. 17--Greenville County

Harry F. Cato (R), Businessman, Manager-Cato Transportation Supply Co.
115 Williams Road, Travelers Rest, 29690

DISTRICT NO. 18--Greenville-Spartanburg Counties

Lewis R. Vaughn (R), Retired Businessman
388-P Pinecroft Dr., Taylors, 29687

DISTRICT NO. 19--Greenville County

Michael L. Fair (R), Insurance
P.O. Box 14632, Greenville, 29610

DISTRICT NO. 20--Greenville County

H. Howell Clyborne, Jr. (R), Trust Officer, Carolina First Bank
Box 66, Taylors, 29687
(Resigned August 23, 1994)

DISTRICT NO. 21--Greenville County

Michael F. Jaskwhich (R), Pres., Chemurgy Products, Inc.
Box 3977, Greenville, 29608

DISTRICT NO. 22--Greenville County

Terry E. Haskins (R), Attorney
409 East North Street, Greenville, 29601

DISTRICT NO. 23--Greenville County

Ralph Anderson (D), Retired Postmaster
315 Elder St., Greenville, 29607

DISTRICT NO. 24--Greenville County

David H. Wilkins (R), Speaker Pro Tempore, Attorney
408 E. North St., Greenville, 29601

DISTRICT NO. 25--Greenville County

Willie B. McMahand (D), Businessman, Pastor
107 Mellyn St., Piedmont, 29673

DISTRICT NO. 26--Greenville-Pickens Counties

James G. "Jim" Mattos (D), Full-time Legislator
4 Yarmouth Ct., Greenville, 29611

DISTRICT NO. 27--Greenville County

Milton O. Alexander (D), Retired Educator
311 Perry Ave., Simpsonville, 29681

DISTRICT NO. 28--Greenville County

Boyd Odell Baker (R), Certified Public Accountant
8 Vendue Ct., Simpsonville, 29681

DISTRICT NO. 29--Cherokee-Chester-York Counties

E. DeWitt McCraw (D), Farmer, Real Estate Broker/Retired (S.C. Tax Commission)
P.O. Box 314, Gaffney, 29342

DISTRICT NO. 30--Cherokee County

Olin R. Phillips (D), Businessman
Box 206, Gaffney, 29342

DISTRICT NO. 31--Spartanburg County

Donald W. Beatty (D), Attorney
Box 2751, Spartanburg, 29304

DISTRICT NO. 32--Spartanburg County

William Douglas Smith (R), Attorney
529 Palmetto St., Spartanburg, 29302

DISTRICT NO. 33--Spartanburg-Cherokee Counties

Lanny F. Littlejohn (R), Retail Lumber & Hardware Sales
4511 South Pine St. Ext., Spartanburg, 29302

DISTRICT NO. 34--Spartanburg County

Carole C. Wells (Mrs. John E.) (R)
104 Spring Valley Dr., Spartanburg, 29301

DISTRICT NO. 35--Spartanburg County

Stephen P. Lanford (R), Pres., Lanford-Pollard Funeral Home
P.O. Box 6424, Spartanburg, 29304

DISTRICT NO. 36--Spartanburg County

Merita Ann Allison (Mrs. William Ronald) (R), Special Program Coordinator, Springs Industry-Lyman
309 Spartanburg Rd., P.O. Box 93, Lyman, 29365

DISTRICT NO. 37--Spartanburg County

G. Ralph Davenport, Jr. (R), Businessman, Davenport Glass Service Center, Inc.
P.O. Box 1301, Spartanburg, 29304

DISTRICT NO. 38--Spartanburg County

Robert E. Walker (R), Insurance, Real Estate Broker & Agent
P.O. Box 159, 125 High Farms Rd., Landrum, 29356

DISTRICT NO. 39--Saluda-Lexington Counties

Molly M. Spearman (D), Teacher
Rt. 1, Box 151, Saluda, 29138

DISTRICT NO. 40--Newberry County

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (D), Farmer and Businessman
Box 813, Newberry, 29108

DISTRICT NO. 41--Fairfield-Chester Counties

Timothy C. Wilkes (D), Certified Public Accountant, Real Estate Developer
Box 127, Winnsboro, 29180

DISTRICT NO. 42--Union County

Toney L. Farr (D), Businessman, Cattle Farmer
P.O. Box 643, Union, 29379

DISTRICT NO. 43--Chester-York Counties

F. Greg Delleney, Jr. (D), Attorney
P.O. Drawer 808, Chester, 29706

DISTRICT NO. 44--Lancaster-Kershaw Counties

William D. Boan (D), Insurance Agent
Box 248, Heath Springs, 29058

DISTRICT NO. 45--Lancaster County

James H. Hodges (D), General Counsel, Secretary, The Springs Co.
Drawer 460, Lancaster, 29721

DISTRICT NO. 46--York County

J. Gary Simrill (R), Businessman
742 Gatewood Ave., Rock Hill, 29730

DISTRICT NO. 47--York County

Herbert Kirsh (D), Businessman
Box 31, Clover, 29710

DISTRICT NO. 48--York County

Becky Meacham (Mrs. William B.) (R), Full-Time Legislator
2161 Windy Oaks Dr., Fort Mill, 29715

DISTRICT NO. 49--York County

Bessie Moody-Lawrence (Mrs. James Earl) (D), Associate Professor of Education
219 Bowser St., Rock Hill, 29730

DISTRICT NO. 50--Lee-Sumter Counties

Grady A. Brown (D), Barber, Businessman
213 N. Main St., Bishopville, 29010

DISTRICT NO. 51--Sumter County

Ralph W. Canty (D), Pastor, Funeral Director
312 S. Main St., P. O. Box 1231, Sumter 29151

DISTRICT NO. 52--Kershaw County

Robert J. Sheheen (D), Speaker, Attorney
1111 Church St., Camden, 29020

DISTRICT NO. 53--Chesterfield County

Jean Laney Harris (D), Homemaker
317 Market St., Cheraw, 29520

DISTRICT NO. 54--Marlboro County

Douglas Jennings, Jr. (D), Attorney
151 Broad St., Drawer 995, Bennettsville, 29512

DISTRICT NO. 55--Dillon County

Marion H. Kinon (D), Retired Circuit Judge
Drawer 271, Dillon, 29536

DISTRICT NO. 56--Darlington-Marlboro Counties

Denny W. Neilson (Mrs. David S.) Dist. Vocational Job Placement Coordinator
109 Carol Dr., Darlington, 29532

DISTRICT NO. 57--Marion County

Larry L. Elliott (D), Real Estate, Businessman
1331 Horseshoe Rd., Mullins, 29574

DISTRICT NO. 58--Horry County

L. Morgan Martin (D), Attorney, Farmer
1206 3rd Ave., Conway, 29526

DISTRICT NO. 59--Dillon-Marion-Florence Counties

B. Hicks Harwell (D), Attorney-Farmer
P.O. Box 107, 205 North Irby St., Florence, 29503

DISTRICT NO. 60--Florence County

Woodrow M. McKay (D), Chm. of Bd., Darlington International Raceway
Box 500, Timmonsville, 29161

DISTRICT NO. 61--Florence County

Harry R. Askins (D), Fire Suppression Consultant
212 Lockewood Dr., Lake City, 29560

DISTRICT NO. 62--Florence-Darlington Counties

Jesse E. Hines (D), Retired Educator, Small Businessman, Part-time Director of Adult & Community Education
P.O. Box 105, Lamar, 29069

DISTRICT NO. 63--Florence County

William S. Houck, Jr., M.D. (D), Retired Doctor
701 Brockington Lane, Florence, 29501

DISTRICT NO. 64--Clarendon-Williamsburg Counties

C. Alexander Harvin, III (D), Legislator
Box 266, Summerton, 29148

DISTRICT NO. 65--Darlington-Kershaw-Chesterfield-Lee Counties

J. Michael Baxley (D), Attorney
Box 1439, Hartsville, 29550

DISTRICT NO. 66--Orangeburg-Colleton-Dorchester Counties

Gilda Cobb-Hunter (Mrs. Terry) (D), Social Work Administrator
112 Estate Court, Orangeburg, 29115

DISTRICT NO. 67--Clarendon-Sumter Counties

Eugene Belton McLeod, Jr. (D), Owner, Green Wave Farms
Rt. 1, Box 28, Pinewood, 29125

DISTRICT NO. 68--Sumter County

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr., (D), Attorney
17 E. Calhoun St., P.O. Box 2038, Sumter, 29151

DISTRICT NO. 69--Lexington County

John W. Riser (R), Retired, Clemson University Extension Service
159 Holly Ridge Lane, West Columbia, 29169

DISTRICT NO. 70--Richland-Sumter Counties

Joseph H. Neal (D), Minister, Vice Pres.-New Horizons Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 5, Hopkins, 29061

DISTRICT NO. 71--Richland County

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (R), V.P., Richard Quinn & Associates
1600 Gervais St., Suite A, Columbia, 29201

DISTRICT NO. 72--Richland County

Timothy F. Rogers (D), Attorney
Box 5151, Columbia, 29250

DISTRICT NO. 73--Richland County

Joe E. Brown (D), Retired Public School Administrator
Box 11034, Columbia, 29211

DISTRICT NO. 74--Richland County

Dr. Alma W. Byrd (D), Professor of Foreign Languages
2327 Willow St., Columbia, 29203

DISTRICT NO. 75--Richland County

Candy Y. Waites (D), Full-time Legislator
3419 Duncan St., Columbia, 29205

DISTRICT NO. 76--Richland County

James H. Harrison (R), Attorney
4210 Wilmot Avenue, Columbia, 29205

DISTRICT NO. 77--Richland County

John L. Scott, Jr. (D), Real Estate Broker
2014 Taylor St., Columbia, 29201

DISTRICT NO. 78--Richland County

June S. Shissias (Mrs. George) (R), Full-time Legislator
448 Spring Lake Road, Columbia, 29206

DISTRICT NO. 79--Richland-Kershaw Counties

Roland S. Corning (R), Attorney
Box 2805, Columbia, 29202
(Resigned June 30, 1994)

DISTRICT NO. 80--Richland County

James L. Mann Cromer, Jr. (I), Attorney
#13 Woodwind Court, Columbia, 29209

DISTRICT NO. 81--Aiken County

Irene K. Rudnick (Mrs. Harold A.) (D), Attorney
Box 544, Aiken, 29802

DISTRICT NO. 82--Aiken-Edgefield Counties

Charles H. Stone (R), Retired
Rt. 3, Box 109, Edgefield, 29824

DISTRICT NO. 83--Aiken County

Thomas E. Huff (R), Attorney
1751 Gregory Lake Rd., N. Augusta, 29841

DISTRICT NO. 84--Aiken County

J. Roland Smith (R), Retired Rural Carrier, Minister & Businessman
Drawer D, Langley, 29834

DISTRICT NO. 85--Lexington County

David A. Wright (R), Owner, Dutch Fork Publishing Co., Inc., Licensed Realtor
P.O. Box 2237, Irmo, 29063

DISTRICT NO. 86--Aiken-Orangeburg Counties

Charles R. Sharpe (R), Publisher, Home View Magazine (Real Estate Publication)
Box 652, Wagener, 29164

DISTRICT NO. 87--Lexington County

Larry L. Koon (R), Insurance, Blue Cross/Blue Shield of S.C.
2263C Old Cherokee Rd., Lexington, 29072

DISTRICT NO. 88--Lexington County

C. Lenoir Sturkie (R), Attorney
625 Ramblin Rd., West Columbia, 29169

DISTRICT NO. 89--Lexington County

Dr. Margaret J. Gamble (R), Director, Graduate Regional Studies, Univ. of S. C.
P. O. Box 2795, Cayce-West Columbia, 29171

DISTRICT NO. 90--Bamberg-Allendale-Colleton Counties

Thomas N. Rhoad (D), Retired Rural Mail Carrier, Farmer
RFD 2, Box 108A, Branchville, 29432

DISTRICT NO. 91--Barnwell-Allendale Counties

Joseph B. Wilder (D), Full-time Legislator
Box 447, Barnwell, 29812

DISTRICT NO. 92--Berkeley Counties

Sandra S. Wofford (Mrs. T. C.) (R), Full-time Legislator
315 Pine Cone Court, Ladson, 29456

DISTRICT NO. 93--Calhoun-Orangeburg Counties

John G. Felder (D), Attorney
Box 346, St. Matthews, 29135

DISTRICT NO. 94--Charleston-Dorchester Counties

Heyward G. Hutson (R), Retired Army Officer
215 Old Golf Rd., Summerville, 29483

DISTRICT NO. 95--Orangeburg County

Jerry N. Govan, Jr. (D), Primary Drug Prevention Consultant
P.O. Box 77, Orangeburg, 29116

DISTRICT NO. 96--Lexington-Orangeburg Counties

Elsie Rast Stuart (R), Full-time Legislator
P.O. Box 38, 1231 Cedar Pond Rd., Pelion, 29123

DISTRICT NO. 97--Dorchester County

George H. Bailey (D), Owner, St. George Bldg. Supply, Carolina Low Country Real Estate & Construction Co.
P.O. Box 633, St. George, 29477

DISTRICT NO. 98--Dorchester County

Annette Young (Mrs. Roger A.) (R), Pres., Young Enterprises
410 Barfield Dr., Summerville, 29485

DISTRICT NO. 99--Berkeley County

Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R), Retired Businessman/Investments
1035 Dominion Dr., Hanahan, 29406

DISTRICT NO. 100--Berkeley County

James N. Law (R), Co-Owner, Law's Wholesale Inc., Businessman
105 Law Avenue, Moncks Corner, 29461

DISTRICT NO. 101--Williamsburg-Georgetown Counties

Kenneth Kennedy (D), Businessman
Rt. 1, Box 277, Greeleyville, 29056

DISTRICT NO. 102--Berkeley County

Dewitt Williams (D), Full-Time Legislator
Box 296, St. Stephen, 29479

DISTRICT NO. 103--Williamsburg-Georgetown-Horry Counties

John J. Snow, Jr. (D), Farmer-Businessman
Rt. 1, Box 192, Hemingway, 29554

DISTRICT NO. 104--Horry County

Harold Gene Worley (D), General Contractor, Motel & Restaurant
P.O. Box 296, N. Myrtle Beach, 29582

DISTRICT NO. 105--Horry County

W. D. Witherspoon (R), Clemson Univ. Extension Service
111 Sherwood Dr., Conway, 29526

DISTRICT NO. 106--Horry County

Thomas G. Keegan (R), Retired Chief of Police
6632 West Sweetbriar Trail, Surfside Beach, 29575-6451

DISTRICT NO. 107--Horry County

Mark S. Kelley (R), Restaurant Owner
814 Green Bay Trail, Myrtle Beach, 29577

DISTRICT NO. 108--Georgetown County

Paula H. Thomas (Mrs. Don Stanley) (R), Attorney
2328 Cypress Dr., P.O. Box 2152, Pawleys Island, 29585

DISTRICT NO. 109--Charleston County

Lucille S. Whipper (Mrs. Benjamin J.) (D), Retired College Administrator
Box 268, Mt. Pleasant, 29465

DISTRICT NO. 110--Charleston County

James J. Bailey (D), Real Estate Sales and Development
P.O. Box 210, Charleston, 29402

DISTRICT NO. 111--Charleston County

Floyd Breeland (D), Retired School Administrator
105 Moultrie Street, Charleston, 29403

DISTRICT NO. 112--Charleston County

Harry M. Hallman, Jr. (R), Businessman
1275 Vagabond Lane, Mt. Pleasant, 29464

DISTRICT NO. 113--Charleston County

Stephen E. Gonzales (R), Attorney
5029 Ashby Ave., N. Charleston, 29405

DISTRICT NO. 114--Charleston-Dorchester Counties

Robert W. Harrell, Jr. (R), Insurance Agent
8316 Rivers Ave., Charleston, 29406

DISTRICT NO. 115--Charleston County

Robert A. Barber, Jr. (D), Attorney
1868 Bowen's Island Rd., Charleston, 29412

DISTRICT NO. 116--Charleston-Colleton Counties

Curtis B. Inabinett (D), Manager of a Farmer Cooperative
P.O. Box 279, Old Jacksonboro, Ravenel, 29470

DISTRICT NO. 117--Charleston-Berkeley Counties

Roger M. Young (R), Attorney
8121 Greenridge Rd., N. Charleston, 29418

DISTRICT NO. 118--Charleston County

D. N. Holt, Jr. (D), Insurance Consultant
Box 70093, North Charleston, 29415

DISTRICT NO. 119--Charleston County

Ronald C. Fulmer (R), Pres., Triple "S" Wholesale
Box 31411, Charleston, 29417

DISTRICT NO. 120--Hampton-Colleton Counties

Douglas E. McTeer, Jr. (D), Teacher
Box 97, Early Branch, 29916

DISTRICT NO. 121--Colleton-Beaufort Counties

James P. Harrelson (D), Attorney, Farmer
P.O. Drawer 739, Walterboro, 29488

DISTRICT NO. 122--Jasper-Beaufort Counties

Juanita M. White (Mrs. Ernest) (D), Development Consultant
Rt. 1, Box 184-A, Hardeeville, 29927

DISTRICT NO. 123--Beaufort County

Scott H. Richardson (R), Insurance Agent, Broker
52 North Calibogue Cay, Hilton Head Island, 29928

DISTRICT NO. 124--Beaufort County

William D. Keyserling (D), Consultant
P.O. Box 2145, Beaufort, 29902


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES WITH HOUSE DISTRICTS, HOME COUNTIES AND DESK NUMBERS

   House                    Home
Representatives           District     County            Desk

Alexander, Milton O.. . . . . 27 Greenville. . . . . 39 Alexander, Thomas C.. . . . . .1 Oconee. . . . . . . 47 Allison, Merita A.. . . . . . 36 Spartanburg . . . . 51 Anderson, Ralph . . . . . . . 23 Greenville. . . . . 41 Askins, Harry R.. . . . . . . 61 Florence. . . . . . .9 Bailey, George H. . . . . . . 97 Dorchester. . . . . 10 Bailey, James J.. . . . . . .110 Charleston . . . . 86 Baker, Boyd Odell . . . . . . 28 Greenville. . . . . 34 Barber, Robert A.,Jr. . . . .115 Charleston. . . . .101 Baxley, J. Michael. . . . . . 65 Darlington. . . . . 95 Beatty, Donald W. . . . . . . 31 Spartanburg . . . . 59 Boan, William D.. . . . . . . 44 Lancaster . . . . . 23 Breeland, Floyd . . . . . . .111 Charleston. . . . . 89 Brown, Grady A. . . . . . . . 50 Lee . . . . . . . . 43 Brown, Henry E., Jr.. . . . . 99 Berkeley. . . . . . 77 Brown, Joe E. . . . . . . . . 73 Richland. . . . . . 68 Byrd, Alma W. . . . . . . . . 74 Richland. . . . . . 69 Canty, Ralph W. . . . . . . . 51 Sumter. . . . . . . 99 Carnell, Marion P.. . . . . . 14 Greenwood . . . . . 64 Cato, Harry F.. . . . . . . . 17 Greenville. . . . . 28 Chamblee, C. D. . . . . . . . .8 Anderson. . . . . . 36 Clyborne, H. Howell, Jr.. . . 20 Greenville. . . . . 35 (Resigned 8-23-94) Cobb-Hunter, Gilda. . . . . . 66 Orangeburg. . . . . 91 Cooper, Daniel T... . . . . . 10 Anderson. . . . . . 37 Corning, Roland S.. . . . . . 79 Richland. . . . . .119 (Resigned 6-30-94) Cromer, James L., Jr. . . . . 80 Richland. . . . . . .1 Davenport, G. Ralph, Jr.. . . 37 Spartanburg . . . . 58 Delleney, F. Greg, Jr.. . . . 43 Chester . . . . . .107 Elliott, Larry L. . . . . . . 57 Marion. . . . . . . .6 Fair, Michael L.. . . . . . . 19 Greenville. . . . . 16 Farr, Toney L.. . . . . . . . 42 Union . . . . . . . 57 Felder, John G. . . . . . . . 93 Calhoun . . . . . . 62 Fulmer, Ronald C. . . . . . .119 Charleston. . . . .102 Gamble, Margaret J. . . . . . 89 Lexington . . . . . 15 Gonzales, Stephen E . . . . .113 Charleston. . . . .105 Govan, Jerry N., Jr.. . . . . 95 Orangeburg. . . . . 90 Graham, Lindsey O.. . . . . . .2 Oconee. . . . . . . 46 Hallman, Harry M., Jr.. . . .112 Charleston. . . . .103 Harrell, Robert W., Jr. . . .114 Charleston. . . . .100 Harrelson, James P. . . . . .121 Colleton. . . . . . 92 Harris, Jean Laney. . . . . . 53 Chesterfield. . . . 54 Harris, Patrick B.. . . . . . .9 Anderson. . . . . . 66 Harrison, James H. . . . . . 76 Richland. . . . . .117 Harvin, C. Alex, III. . . . . 64 Clarendon . . . . . 75 Harwell, B. Hicks . . . . . . 59 Florence. . . . . . .5 Haskins, Terry E. . . . . . . 22 Greenville. . . . . 18 Hines, Jesse E. . . . . . . . 62 Florence. . . . . . 25 Hodges, James H. . . . . . . 45 Lancaster . . . . . 22 Holt, D. N., Jr.. . . . . . .118 Charleston. . . . . 87 Houck, William S., Jr.. . . . 63 Florence. . . . . . .7 Huff, Thomas E. . . . . . . . 83 Aiken . . . . . . . 27 Hutson, Heyward G.. . . . . . 94 Charleston. . . . . 20 Inabinett, Curtis B.. . . . .116 Charleston. . . . . 82 Jaskwhich, Michael F. . . . . 21 Greenville. . . . . 29 Jennings, Douglas, Jr.. . . . 54 Marlboro. . . . . . 94 Keegan, Thomas G. . . . . . .106 Horry . . . . . . .109 Kelley, Mark S. . . . . . . .107 Horry . . . . . . .108 Kennedy, Kenneth. . . . . . .101 Williamsburg. . . . 74 Keyserling, William D.. . . .124 Beaufort. . . . . . 98 Kinon, Marion H. . . . . . . 55 Dillon. . . . . . . .4 Kirsh, Herbert. . . . . . . . 47 York. . . . . . . . 13 Klauber, James S. . . . . . . 13 Greenwood . . . . . 63 Koon, Larry L.. . . . . . . . 87 Lexington . . . . .114 Lanford, Steve. . . . . . . . 35 Spartanburg . . . . 61 Law, James N. . . . . . . . .100 Berkeley. . . . . . 81 Littlejohn, Lanny F.. . . . . 33 Spartanburg . . . . 53 Marchbanks, Claude V. . . . . .3 Pickens . . . . . . 32 Martin, Morgan. . . . . . . . 58 Horry . . . . . . .113 Mattos, James G.. . . . . . . 26 Greenville. . . . . 40 McAbee, Jennings G. . . . . . 12 McCormick . . . . . 65 McCraw, E. DeWitt . . . . . . 29 Cherokee. . . . . . 55 McElveen, Joseph T., Jr.. . . 68 Sumter. . . . . . .106 McKay, Woodrow M. . . . . . . 60 Florence. . . . . . .8 McLeod, E. B., Jr.. . . . . . 67 Sumter. . . . . . . 42 McMahand, Willie B. . . . . . 25 Greenville. . . . . 38 McTeer, Douglas E., Jr. . . .120 Hampton . . . . . . 96 Meacham, Becky. . . . . . . . 48 York. . . . . . . . .2 Moody-Lawrence, Bessie. . . . 49 York. . . . . . . . 12 Neal, Joseph H. . . . . . . . 70 Richland. . . . . . 70 Neilson, Denny W. . . . . . . 56 Darlington. . . . . 24 Phillips, Olin R. . . . . . . 30 Cherokee. . . . . . 56 Quinn, Richard M., Jr.. . . . 71 Richland. . . . . .116 Rhoad, Thomas N.. . . . . . . 90 Bamberg . . . . . . 49 Richardson, Scott H.. . . . .123 Beaufort. . . . . . 97 Riser, John W.. . . . . . . . 69 Lexington . . . . .121 Robinson, Alfred B., Jr.. . . .5 Pickens . . . . . . 45 Rogers, Timothy F.. . . . . . 72 Richland. . . . . . 84 Rudnick, Irene K. . . . . . . 81 Aiken . . . . . . . 44 Scott, John L.. . . . . . . . 77 Richland. . . . . . 71 Sharpe, Charles R.. . . . . . 86 Aiken . . . . . . .123 Sheheen, Robert J.. . . . . . 52 Kershaw . . . .Rostrum Shissias, June S. . . . . . . 78 Richland. . . . . .120 Simrill, J. Gary. . . . . . . 46 York. . . . . . . . .3 Smith, J. Roland. . . . . . . 84 Aiken . . . . . . . 21 Smith, William Douglas. . . . 32 Spartanburg . . . . 60 Snow, John J., Jr.. . . . . .103 Williamsburg. . . .110 Spearman, Molly M.. . . . . . 39 Saluda. . . . . . . 93 Stille, Harry C.. . . . . . . 11 Abbeville . . . . . 72 Stoddard, Eugene C. . . . . . 16 Laurens . . . . . . 31 Stone, Charles H. . . . . . . 82 Edgefield . . . . . 26 Stuart, Elsie Rast. . . . . . 96 Lexington . . . . . 14 Sturkie, C. Lenoir . . . . . 88 Lexington . . . . .115 Thomas, Paula H.. . . . . . .108 Georgetown. . . . .111 Townsend, Ronald P. . . . . . .7 Anderson. . . . . . 73 Trotter, Teddy Norman . . . . .4 Pickens . . . . . . 33 Tucker, John W., Jr.. . . . . .6 Anderson. . . . . . 67 Vaughn, Lewis R.. . . . . . . 18 Greenville. . . . . 19 Waites, Candy Y.. . . . . . . 75 Richland. . . . . . 85 Waldrop, Dave C., Jr. . . . . 40 Newberry. . . . . . 78 Walker, Robert E. . . . . . . 38 Spartanburg . . . . 52 Wells, Carole C.. . . . . . . 34 Spartanburg . . . . 50 Whipper, Lucille S. . . . . .109 Charleston. . . . . 88 White, Juanita M. . . . . . .122 Jasper. . . . . . . 79 Wilder, Donny . . . . . . . . 15 Laurens . . . . . . 30 Wilder, Joseph B. . . . . . . 91 Barnwell. . . . . . 48 Wilkes, Timothy C.. . . . . . 41 Fairfield . . . . . 83 Wilkins, David H. . . . . . . 24 Greenville. . . . . 17 Williams, Dewitt. . . . . . .102 Berkeley. . . . . . 80 Witherspoon, W. D.. . . . . .105 Horry . . . . . . .124 Wofford, Sandra S.. . . . . . 92 Berkeley. . . . . . 76 Worley, Harold Gene . . . . .104 Horry . . . . . . .112 Wright, David A.. . . . . . . 85 Lexington . . . . .122 Young, Annette. . . . . . . . 98 Dorchester. . . . . 11 Young, Roger A. . . . . . . .117 Charleston. . . . .104


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF COUNTIES COMPRISING HOUSE DISTRICTS

County                            House District

Abbeville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11, 14
Aiken . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .81-84, 86
Allendale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .90-91
Anderson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-11
Bamberg . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
Barnwell. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91
Beaufort. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .121-124
Berkeley. . . . . . . . . 92, 99-100, 102, 117
Calhoun . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 93
Charleston. . . . . . . . . . . . .94, 109-119
Cherokee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29-30, 33
Chester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29, 41, 43
Chesterfield. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53, 65
Clarendon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64, 67
Colleton. . . . . . . . . 66, 90, 116, 120-121
Darlington. . . . . . . . . . . . . 56, 62, 65
Dillon. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55, 59
Dorchester. . . . . . . . . 66, 94, 97-98, 114
Edgefield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Fairfield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Florence. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .59-63
Georgetown. . . . . . . . . . . .101, 103, 108
Greenville. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17-28
Greenwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12-14
Hampton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .120
Horry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .58, 103-107
Jasper. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .122
Kershaw . . . . . . . . . . . . 44, 52, 65, 79
Lancaster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .44-45
Laurens . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14-16
Lee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50, 65
Lexington . . . . . . . .39, 69, 85, 87-89, 96
Marion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57, 59
Marlboro. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54, 56
McCormick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Newberry. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15, 40
Oconee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2, 8
Orangeburg. . . . . . . . . .66, 86, 93, 95-96
Pickens . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-5, 26
Richland. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .70-80
Saluda. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12, 39
Spartanburg . . . . . . . . . . .15, 18, 31-38
Sumter. . . . . . . . . . . . 50-51, 67-68, 70
Union . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15, 42
Williamsburg. . . . . . . . . . . 64, 101, 103
York. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29, 43, 46-49


HOUSE DISTRICTS AND COUNTIES COMPRISING DISTRICTS

House
Districts                                 County

1-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oconee
3-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pickens
6-7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anderson
8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anderson, Oconee
9-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anderson
11. . . . . . . . . . . . .Abbeville, Anderson
12. . . . . . . . McCormick, Greenwood, Saluda
13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Greenwood
14. . . . . . . .Greenwood, Laurens, Abbeville
15. . . .Laurens, Newberry, Spartanburg, Union
16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Laurens
17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville
18. . . . . . . . . . .Greenville, Spartanburg
19-25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville
26. . . . . . . . . . . . .Greenville, Pickens
27-28 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville
29. . . . . . . . . . .Cherokee, Chester, York
30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cherokee
31-32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Spartanburg
33. . . . . . . . . . . .Spartanburg, Cherokee
34-38 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Spartanburg
39. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Saluda, Lexington
40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Newberry
41. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fairfield, Chester
42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Union
43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chester, York
44. . . . . . . . . . . . . Lancaster, Kershaw
45. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lancaster
46-49 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . York
50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee, Sumter
51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sumter
52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Kershaw
53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..Chesterfield
54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marlboro
55. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dillon
56. . . . . . . . . . . . Darlington, Marlboro
57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marion
58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Horry
59. . . . . . . . . . Dillon, Marion, Florence
60-61 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Florence
62. . . . . . . . . . . . Florence, Darlington
63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Florence
64. . . . . . . . . . .Clarendon, Williamsburg
65. . . Darlington, Kershaw, Chesterfield, Lee
66. . . . . . Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg
67. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clarendon, Sumter
68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sumter
69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lexington
70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richland, Sumter
71-78 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richland
79. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richland, Kershaw
80. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richland
81. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Aiken
82. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aiken, Edgefield
83-84 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Aiken
85. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lexington
86. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Aiken, Orangeburg
87-89 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lexington
90. . . . . . . . Bamberg, Allendale, Colleton
91. . . . . . . . . . . . .Barnwell, Allendale
92. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berkeley
93. . . . . . . . . . . . .Calhoun, Orangeburg
94. . . . . . . . . . . Charleston, Dorchester
95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Orangeburg
96. . . . . . . . . . . .Orangeburg, Lexington
97-98 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dorchester
99-100. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berkeley
101 . . . . . . . . . Williamsburg, Georgetown
102 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berkeley
103 . . . . . .Williamsburg, Georgetown, Horry
104-107 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Horry
108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Georgetown
109-113 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Charleston
114 . . . . . . . . . . Charleston, Dorchester
115 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Charleston
116 . . . . . . . . . . . Charleston, Colleton
117 . . . . . . . . . . . Charleston, Berkeley
118-119 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Charleston
120 . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hampton, Colleton
121 . . . . . . . . . . . . .Colleton, Beauort
122 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jasper, Beaufort
123-124 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
CLERKS AND ATTACHES

Clerk of the House--Sandra K. McKinney.

Information Services Clerk--Anne D. Foster.

Journal Clerk--Debbie J. Parker.

Assistant Journal Clerk--Betty Amick (Retired 8-1-93).

Bill Clerk--Juanita M. Levy.

Recording Clerk--Sheila B. Harvey.

Calendar & General Desk Clerk--Shirley Garrick.

Index & General Clerk--Rosalind Jamison-Harriot.

Accounts Manager--Shirley M. Black.

Assistant Accounts Manager--Ann B. Sanders.

Accounting Clerks--Patricia O. James; Louise G. Schultz.

Assistant Accounting Clerk--Janice V. Love.

Acts & General Clerk--Carol W. Hicks.

Assistant Act & General Clerk--Marjorie W. Leiter

Assistant to Speaker--Shirley Cockfield (Retired 6-30-94).

Legislative Assistant to Speaker--Stephen P. Bates (Resigned 11-1-93); DeeBo Kelly (Appointed 1-27-94).

Executive Secretary to Speaker--Marcia Wynn.

Executive Secretary to Speaker Pro Tem--Jana Cox (Resigned 6-24-94); Kim Smith (Appointed 6-27-94).

Chief Amendment Clerk--Mag S. Rigby.

Executive Director of Research--Stephen L. Elliott; Research Assistant--Dan O'Connor.

Directors of Research & Administration: Agriculture & Natural Resources, William V. Hegler, Director of Research; Michael W. Fields, Research Assistant (Resigned 12-16-93); Kathryn W. Liner, Research Assistant (Appointed 1-10-94); Education & Public Works, Carol Stewart, Director of Research; Richard P. Fulmer, Research Assistant; Judiciary, Susan O. McNamee, Director of Research; Mary Margaret Mosrie, Assistant Director of Research; Labor, Commerce & Industry, Julie Huffstetler, Director of Research; Jo Anne Wessinger, Assistant Director of Research (Resigned 2-17-94); Medical, Military, Public & Municipal Affairs, Mary Denis Cauthen, Director of Research; Dean Campbell, Jr., Assistant Director of Research (Resigned 8-17-94); Ways & Means, Frank Fusco, Director of Research; Research Analysts: Virgie R. Chambers; David Crouch; David Hegler; Carl Jordan; Derrick Meggie; Frank A. Rainwater; Timothy M. Rogers.

Executive Secretaries: Agriculture & Natural Resources, June H. New; Education & Public Works, Donna G. Tinsley; Ethics & Rules, Ruth Muldrow; Invitations & Memorial Resolutions, Colette Murray Swann; Interstate Cooperation, Sophia B. Floyd; Judiciary, Ruth Tidwell; Labor, Commerce & Industry, Dottie N. Nidiffer; Medical, Military, Public & Municipal Affairs, Barbara M. Coleman; Operations & Management, Cheryl L. Fennell; Ways and Means, Pamela P. Roberts; Jeannie Potter; Director of Research, Cynthia L. Wade.

Word Processing Center--Ruby Leverette, Supervisor; Mildred N. Rogers; Rebecca W. Rush; Rana P. Davis; Wilma Gunter; Patricia Sampson; Saranory S. English (Appointed 4-4-94).

Blatt Building Receptionists--Ann Martin, Manager; Ruth Chambers; Paulette Young-Goodwin; Earlene Deadmon; Betty J. Smith.

Assistant Blatt Building Manager--C. Lem Harper, Jr.

Sergeant at Arms--Mitchell G. Dorman.

Assistants to Sergeant at Arms--Ronald Benjamin; Benny F. DeBruhl; James O. Walters, Jr.

House Security--Kelly A. Ward (Resigned 11-12-93); Johnny Robinson; Tim Hinson (Appointed 7-2-93); Roosevelt Hollmon (Appointed 7-2-93); Jeffrey Tolar (Appointed 7-2-93); Nelson B. Hendrix (Appointed 8-2-93); Ben Adams, Jr. (Appointed 8-17-93); Bryan Berthelette (Appointed 8-23-93); Dale Salmond (Appointed 8-2-93); Steven Marshall (Appointed 2-2-94).

Porter--J.D. Williams.

Chief Page--Blake A. Wehunt.

Assistant Chief Pages--Eric Smith; Chris Jones; Brick Lewis; Clementa Pinckney; Tracy Nunnery.

Chaplain--The Rev. Dr. Alton C. Clark.

Reading Clerk--Danny M. Bruce.

Telephone Operator--Helen J. Childers.


STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FOR 1993

(Members appointed by the Speaker--Chairman and Officers elected by the Committees.)

AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
(Fish, Game, Forestry, State Parks, Rural Development)

Rhoad, Thomas N., Chm.
Snow, John J., Jr., Chm. Emeritus
Inabinett, Curtis B., 1st V.C.
Wilkes, Timothy C., 2nd V. C.
Meacham, Becky, Secy.
Davenport, G. Ralph, Jr.
Hines, Jesse E.
Keyserling, William D.
Law, James N.
Riser, John W.
Sharpe, Charles R.
Spearman, Molly M.
Sturkie, C. Lenoir
Trotter, Teddy N.
Waites, Candy Y.
Walker, Robert E.
Witherspoon, William D.
Worley, Harold G.
Hegler, William V., Dir. of Res.
New, June H., Exec. Secy.

EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE
(Education, Highways, State House & Grounds, Railroad, Aviation)

Phillips, Olin R. Chm.
Stoddard, Eugene C., Chm. Emeritus
Townsend, Ronald P., 1st V. C.
Wright, David A., 2nd V.C.
Allison, Merita A.
Anderson, Ralph
Byrd, Alma W.
Fair, Michael L.
Farr, Toney L.
Fulmer, Ronald C.
Jaskwhich, Michael F.
Kelley, Mark S.
Kennedy, Kenneth
Littlejohn, Lanny F.
McMahand, Willie B.
Stille, Harry C.
Stuart, Elsie Rast
Williams, Dewitt
Stewart, Carol, Dir. of Res.
Tinsley, Donna G., Exec. Secy.

HOUSE LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMITTEE

Neilson, Denny W., Chm.
Holt, D.N., Jr., V.C.
Farr, Toney L., Secy.
Meacham, Becky, Treas.
Beatty, Donald W.
Smith, J. Roland
Muldrow, Ruth D., Exec. Secy.

INTERSTATE COOPERATION COMMITTEE

Carnell, Marion P., Chm.
McKay, Woodrow M., 1st V.C.
Sharpe, Charles R., 2nd V. C.
Rudnick, Irene K., Secy.
Inabinett, Curtis B., Treas.
Floyd, Sophia B., Exec. Secy.

INVITATIONS AND MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Williams, Dewitt, Chm.
Chamblee, C.D., V. C.
Brown, Joe E., Secy.
Harrison, James H.
Sturkie, C. Lenoir
Murray Swann, Colette R., Exec. Secy.

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
(Privileges & Elections)

Hodges, James H., Chm.
Tucker, John W., Jr., 1st V. C.
Rudnick, Irene K., 2nd V. C.
Baxley, J. Michael
Beatty, Donald W.
Corning, Roland S. (Resigned 6-30-94)
Cromer, James L. Mann, Jr.
Delleney, F. G., Jr.
Gonzales, Stephen E.
Govan, Jerry N., Jr.
Graham, Lindsey O.
Harrell, Robert W., Jr.
Harrelson, James P.
Harrison, James H.
Harwell, B. Hicks
Haskins, Terry E.
Huff, Thomas E.
Jennings, Douglas, Jr.
Martin, L. Morgan
McElveen, Joseph T., Jr.
Scott, John L., Jr.
Smith, William D.
Thomas, Paula H.
Wilder, Joseph B.
Young, Roger M.
McNamee, Susan O., Staff Counsel
Tidwell, Ruth, Exec. Secy.

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE
(Labor, Commerce & Manufacturing, Banking & Insurance, Merchants & Mercantile Affairs)

Alexander, Thomas C., Chm.
Cato, Harry F., 1st V. C.
Brown, Grady A., 2nd V. C.
Alexander, M. O.
Bailey, George H.
Bailey, James J.
Elliott, Larry L.
Gamble, Margaret J.
Harvin, C. Alex, III
McLeod, E. B., Jr.
Neilson, Denny W.
Richardson, Scott H.
Robinson, Alfred B., Jr.
Simrill, J. Gary
Smith, J. Roland
Vaughn, Lewis R.
Whipper, Lucille S.
Young, Annette
Huffstetler, Julie, Dir. of Res.
Nidiffer, Dottie N., Exec. Secy.

MEDICAL, MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
(Medical Affairs, Social Security, Penitentiary, State Hospital Police Regulations, Military Affairs, Veterans' Affairs)

Waldrop, Dave C., Jr., Chm.
Chamblee, C.D., 1st V.C.
Lanford, Steve, 2nd V.C.
Canty, Ralph W., 3rd V.C.
Moody-Lawrence, Bessie, Secy.
Askins, Harry R.
Baker, Boyd Odell
Breeland, Floyd
Brown, Joe E.
Cooper, Daniel T.
Houck, William S., Jr., M.D.
Hutson, Heyward G.
Klauber, James S.
Neal, Joseph H.
Shissias, June S.
Stone, Charles H.
Wilder, Donny
Wofford, Sandra S.
Cauthen, Mary Denis, Dir. of Res.
Coleman, Barbara M., Exec. Secy.

OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE
(Personnel, Administration & Management of Facilities, Including Management of the Blatt Building)

Mattos, James G., Chm.
Harris, Jean L., 1st V.C.
Townsend, Ronald P., 2nd V.C.
Bailey, George H., Secy.-Treas.
Barber, Robert A., Jr.
White, Juanita M.
Wilder, Joseph B.
Fennell, Cheryl L., Exec. Secy.
Ex Officio Members
Speaker of the House
Speaker Pro Tempore
Clerk of the House

RULES COMMITTEE

McTeer, Douglas E., Jr., Chm.
Tucker, John W., Jr., 1st V.C.
Whipper, Lucille S., 2nd V.C.
Brown, Grady A.
Brown, Henry E., Jr.
Cato, Harry F.
Delleney, F. G., Jr.
Fair, Michael L.
Harvin, C. Alexander, III
Harwell, B. Hicks
Huff, Thomas E.
McElveen, Joseph T., Jr.
Scott, John L., Jr.
Waites, Candy Y.
Wofford, Sandra S.
Muldrow, Ruth D., Exec. Secy.

WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE

Boan, William D., Chm.
Carnell, Marion P., 1st V.C.
Harris, Patrick B., 2nd V.C.
Felder, John G., 3rd V.C.
McKay, Woodrow M., Secy.-Treas.
Barber, Robert A., Jr.
Brown, Henry E., Jr.
Clyborne, H. Howell, Jr. (Resigned 8-23-94)
Cobb-Hunter, Gilda
Hallman, Harry M., Jr.
Harris, Jean L.
Holt, D.N., Jr.
Keegan, Thomas G.
Kinon, Marion H.
Kirsh, Herbert
Koon, Larry L.
Marchbanks, Claude V.
Mattos, James G.
McAbee, Jennings G.
McCraw, E. DeWitt
McTeer, Douglas E., Jr.
Quinn, Richard M., Jr.
Rogers, Timothy F.
Wells, Carole C.
White, Juanita M.
Fusco, Frank, Dir. of Res.
Roberts, Pamela P., Exec. Secy.


COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1993

ALEXANDER, M. O. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

ALEXANDER, THOMAS C. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry, Chm.

ALLISON, MERITA A. -- Education and Public Works.

ANDERSON, RALPH -- Education and Public Works.

ASKINS, HARRY R. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

BAILEY, GEORGE H. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry; Operations and Management, Secy.-Treas.

BAILEY, JAMES J. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

BAKER, BOYD ODELL -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

BARBER, ROBERT A., JR. -- Ways and Means; Operations and Management.

BAXLEY, J. MICHAEL -- Judiciary.

BEATTY, DON -- Judiciary; Ethics.

BOAN, WILLIAM D. -- Ways and Means, Chm.

BREELAND, FLOYD -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

BROWN, GRADY A. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry, 2nd V. C.; Rules.

BROWN, HENRY E., JR. -- Ways and Means; Rules.

BROWN, JOE E. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs; Invitations and Memorial Resolutions, Secy.

BYRD, ALMA W. -- Education and Public Works.

CANTY, RALPH W. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs, 3rd V. C.

CARNELL, MARION P. -- Interstate Cooperation, Chm.; Ways and Means, 1st V.C.

CATO, HARRY F. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry, 1st V. C.; Rules.

CHAMBLEE, C. D. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs, 1st V. C.; Invitations and Memorial Resolutions, V. C.

CLYBORNE, H. HOWELL, JR. -- Ways and Means (Resigned 8-23-94).

COBB-HUNTER, GILDA -- Ways and Means.

COOPER, D. T. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

CORNING, ROLAND S. -- Judiciary (Resigned 6-30-94).

CROMER, JAMES L. MANN, JR. -- Judiciary.

DAVENPORT, G. RALPH, JR. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

DELLENEY, F. G., JR. -- Judicary; Rules.

ELLIOTT, LARRY L. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

FAIR, MICHAEL L. -- Education and Public Works; Rules.

FARR, TONEY L. -- Education and Public Works; Ethics, Secy..

FELDER, JOHN G. -- Ways and Means, 3rd V.C.

FULMER, RONALD C. -- Education and Public Works.

GAMBLE, MARGARET J. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

GONZALES, STEPHEN E. -- Judiciary.

GOVAN, JERRY N., JR. -- Judiciary.

GRAHAM, LINDSEY O. -- Judiciary.

HALLMAN, HARRY M., JR. -- Ways and Means.

HARRELL, ROBERT W., JR. -- Judiciary.

HARRELSON, JAMES P. -- Judiciary.

HARRIS, JEAN L. -- Operations and Management, 1st V.C.; Ways and Means.

HARRIS, PATRICK B. -- Ways and Means, 2nd V.C.

HARRISON, JAMES H. -- Judiciary; Invitations and Memorial Resolutions.

HARVIN, C. ALEX III -- Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules.

HARWELL, B. HICKS -- Judiciary; Rules.

HASKINS, TERRY E. -- Judiciary.

HINES, JESSE E. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

HODGES, JAMES H. -- Judiciary, Chm.

HOLT, D. N., JR. -- Ways and Means; Ethics, V.C.

HOUCK, WILLIAM S., JR., M.D. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

HUFF, THOMAS E. -- Judiciary; Rules.

HUTSON, HEYWARD G. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

INABINETT, CURTIS B. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs, 1st V.C.; Interstate Cooperation, Treas.

JASKWHICH, MICHAEL F. -- Education and Public Works.

JENNINGS, DOUGLAS, JR. -- Judiciary.

KEEGAN, THOMAS G. -- Ways and Means.

KELLEY, MARK S. -- Education and Public Works.

KENNEDY, KENNETH -- Education and Public Works.

KEYSERLING, WILLIAM D. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

KINON, MARION H. -- Ways and Means.

KIRSH, HERBERT -- Ways and Means.

KLAUBER, JAMES S. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

KOON, LARRY L. -- Ways and Means.

LANFORD, STEPHEN P., SR. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs, 2nd V.C.

LAW, JAMES N. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

LITTLEJOHN, LANNY F. -- Education and Public Works.

MARCHBANKS, CLAUDE V. -- Ways and Means.

MARTIN, MORGAN -- Judiciary.

MATTOS, JAMES G. -- Ways and Means; Operations and Management, Chm.

MCABEE, JENNINGS G. -- Ways and Means.

MCCRAW, E. DEWITT -- Ways and Means.

MCELVEEN, JOSEPH T., JR. -- Judiciary; Rules.

MCKAY, WOODROW M. -- Ways and Means, Secy.- Treas.; Interstate Cooperation, 1st V.C.

MCLEOD, E. B., JR. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

MCMAHAND, WILLIE B. -- Education and Public Works.

MCTEER, DOUGLAS EVANS, JR. -- Rules, Chm.; Ways and Means.

MEACHAM, BECKY -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs, Secy.; Ethics, Treas.

MOODY-LAWRENCE, BESSIE -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs, Secy.

NEAL, JOSEPH H. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

NEILSON, DENNY W. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry; Ethics, Chm.

PHILLIPS, OLIN R. -- Education and Public Works, Chm.

QUINN, RICHARD W., JR. -- Ways and Means.

RHOAD, THOMAS N. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs, Chm.

RICHARDSON, SCOTT H. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

RISER, JOHN W. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

ROBINSON, ALFRED B., JR. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

ROGERS, TIMOTHY F. -- Ways and Means.

RUDNICK, IRENE K. -- Judiciary, 2nd V. C.; Interstate Cooperation, Secy.

SCOTT, JOHN L. -- Judiciary; Rules.

SHARPE, CHARLES R. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs; Interstate, 2nd V.C.

SHEHEEN, ROBERT J. -- Speaker.

SHISSIAS, JUNE S. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

SIMRILL, J. GARY -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

SMITH, J. ROLAND -- Labor, Commerce and Industry; Ethics.

SMITH, WILLIAM DOUGLAS -- Judiciary.

SNOW, JOHN J., JR. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs, Chm. Emeritus.

SPEARMAN, MOLLY M. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

STILLE, HARRY C. -- Education and Public Works.

STODDARD, EUGENE C. -- Education and Public Works, Chm. Emeritus.

STONE, CHARLES H. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

STUART, ELSIE RAST -- Education and Public Works.

STURKIE, C. LENOIR -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs; Invitations and Memorial Resolutions.

THOMAS, PAULA H. -- Judiciary.

TOWNSEND, RONALD P. -- Education and Public Works, 1st V. C.; Operations and Management, 2nd V. C.

TROTTER, TEDDY N. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

TUCKER, JOHN W., JR. -- Judiciary, 1st V. C.; Rules, 1st V. C.

VAUGHN, LEWIS R. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

WAITES, CANDY Y. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs; Rules.

WALDROP, DAVE C., JR. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs, Chm.

WALKER, ROBERT E. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

WELLS, CAROLE C. -- Ways and Means.

WHIPPER, LUCILLE S. -- Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules, 2nd V.C.

WHITE, JUANITA M. -- Ways and Means; Operations and Management.

WILDER, DONNY -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs.

WILDER, JOSEPH B. -- Judiciary; Operations and Management.

WILKES, TIMOTHY C. -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs, 2nd V.C.

WILKINS, DAVID H. -- Speaker Pro Tempore.

WILLIAMS, DEWITT -- Education and Public Works; Invitations and Memorial Resolutions, Chm.

WITHERSPOON, WILLIAM DAVID -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

WOFFORD, SANDRA S. -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs; Rules.

WORLEY, HAROLD GENE -- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

WRIGHT, DAVID A. -- Education and Public Works, 2nd V.C.

YOUNG, ANNETTE -- Labor, Commerce and Industry.

YOUNG, ROGER A. -- Judiciary.


OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 11, 1994

OFFICERS OF THE SENATE

Nick A. Theodore, Columbia
Lieutenant Governor and President

Marshall B. Williams, Orangeburg
President Pro Tempore

Frank Caggiano, Columbia
Clerk and Director of Research

Wm. Hogan Brown, Esq, Columbia
Assistant Clerk & Assistant Director of Research

John O. Wienges, St. Matthews
Reading Clerk

James R. Melton, Columbia
Sergeant-at-Arms and Director of Security

Roger W. Beaver, West Columbia
Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms

Rev. George E. Meetze, D.D. , Columbia
Chaplain


MEMBERS OF THE SENATE BY DISTRICTS

DISTRICT NO. 1--Oconee & Pickens

DISTRICT NO. 2--Pickens

DISTRICT NO. 3--Anderson

DISTRICT NO. 4--Abbeville and Anderson

DISTRICT NO. 5--Greenville

DISTRICT NO. 6--Greenville

DISTRICT NO. 7--Greenville

DISTRICT NO. 8--Greenville

DISTRICT NO. 9--Laurens and Greenville

DISTRICT NO. 10--Greenwood and Abbeville

DISTRICT NO. 11--Spartanburg

DISTRICT NO. 12--Spartanburg

DISTRICT NO. 13--Spartanburg

DISTRICT NO. 14--Cherokee, York and Union

DISTRICT NO. 15--York

DISTRICT NO. 16--Fairfield, Lancaster and York

DISTRICT NO. 17--Chester, Fairfield, Union & York

DISTRICT NO. 18--Newberry, Saluda, Union & Lexington

DISTRICT NO. 19--Richland

DISTRICT NO. 20--Richland

DISTRICT NO. 21--Calhoun and Richland

DISTRICT NO. 22--Richland & Kershaw

DISTRICT NO. 23--Lexington

DISTRICT NO. 24--Aiken & Lexington

DISTRICT NO. 25--Edgefield, Aiken & McCormick

DISTRICT NO. 26--Lexington & Aiken

DISTRICT NO. 27--Kershaw and Chesterfield

DISTRICT NO. 28--Dillon, Marlboro and Horry

DISTRICT NO. 29--Darlington and Marlboro

DISTRICT NO. 30--Florence, Marion, Dillon & Marlboro

DISTRICT NO. 31--Florence

DISTRICT NO. 32--Williamsburg, Marion, Georgetown, Florence & Berkeley

DISTRICT NO. 33--Horry

DISTRICT NO. 34--Berkeley, Charleston, Georgetown & Horry

DISTRICT NO. 35--Sumter

DISTRICT NO. 36--Lee, Clarendon, Sumter, & Florence

DISTRICT NO. 37--Berkeley, Colleton & Dorchester

DISTRICT NO. 38--Dorchester, Berkeley & Charleston

DISTRICT NO. 39--Orangeburg, Dorchester, Bamberg, Allendale, Barnwell & Hampton

DISTRICT NO. 40--Orangeburg and Barnwell

DISTRICT NO. 41--Charleston & Dorchester

DISTRICT NO. 42--Charleston

DISTRICT NO. 43--Charleston

DISTRICT NO. 44--Charleston & Berkeley

DISTRICT NO. 45--Colleton, Hampton, Charleston, Beaufort, Jasper & Dorchester

DISTRICT NO. 46--Beaufort


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF SENATORS WITH HOME COUNTY AND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Senator                                County of                 Senatorial
-------                                Residence                  District
                                       ---------                  --------
Bryan, James E., Jr.                   Laurens                        9
Cork, Holly A.                         Beaufort                      46
Courson, John                          Richland                      20
Courtney, Tyrone                       Spartanburg                   13
Drummond, John                         Greenwood                     10
Elliott, Dick                          Horry                         28
Ford, Robert                           Charleston                    42
Giese, Warren K.                       Richland                      22
Glover, Maggie W.                      Florence                      30
Gregory, Greg                          Lancaster                     16
Hayes, Robert W., Jr.                  York                          15
Holland, Donald H.                     Kershaw                       27
Jackson, Darrell                       Richland                      21
Land, John C., III                     Clarendon                     36
Lander, James A.                       Newberry                      18
Leatherman, Hugh K.                    Florence                      31
Leventis, Phil P.                      Sumter                        35
Macaulay, Alexander S.                 Oconee                         1
   (resigned 6-10-94)
Martin, Larry A.                       Pickens                        2
Matthews, John W., Jr.                 Orangeburg                    39
McConnell, Glenn F.                    Charleston                    41
McGill, J. Yancey                      Williamsburg                  32
Mescher, William C.                    Berkeley                      37
Mitchell, Theo W.                      Greenville                     7
Moore, Thomas L.                       Aiken                         25
O'Dell, William H.                     Abbeville                      4
Passailaigue, Ernest L.                Charleston                    43
Patterson, Kay                         Richland                      19
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                 Cherokee                      14
Rankin, Luke                           Horry                         33
Reese, Glenn G.                        Spartanburg                   11
Richter, Lawrence, E.                  Charleston                    44
Rose, Michael T.                       Dorchester                    38
Russell, John R.                       Spartanburg                   12
Ryberg, W. Greg                        Aiken                         24
Saleeby, Edward E.                     Darlington                    29
Setzler, Nikki                         Lexington                     26
Short, Linda H.                        Chester                       17
Smith, Greg                            Georgetown                    34
Smith, J. Verne                        Greenville                     5
Stilwell, H. Samuel                    Greenville                     6
Thomas, David L.                       Greenville                     8
Waldrep                                Anderson                       3
Washington, McKinley, Jr.              Charleston                    45
Williams, Marshall B.                  Orangeburg                    40
Wilson, Joe                            Lexington                     23


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF COUNTIES COMPRISING SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

                                           County
                                           ------
Abbeville. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,10
Aiken. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24-26
Allendale. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Anderson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-4
Bamberg. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Barnwell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39-40
Beaufort . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-46
Berkeley . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32,34,37-38,44
Calhoun. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Charleston . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34,38,41-45
Cherokee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Chester. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Chesterfield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Clarendon. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Colleton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .37,45
Darlington . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Dillon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28,30
Dorchester . . . . . . . . . . . . . .37-39,41,45
Edgefield. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Fairfield. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16-17
Florence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30-32,36
Georgetown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32,34
Greenville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-9
Greenwood. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Hampton. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39,45
Horry. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28,33-34
Jasper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Kershaw. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22,27
Lancaster. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Laurens. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
Lee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Lexington. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18,23-24,26
Marion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30,32
Marlboro . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28-30
McCormick. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Newberry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Oconee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Orangeburg . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39-40
Pickens. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
Richland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19-22
Saluda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Spartanburg. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11-13
Sumter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35-36
Union. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,17-18
Williamsburg . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
York . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14-17


THE SENATE
CLERKS AND ATTACHES

Adm. Asst. to President--Pam Davis, Columbia.

Secy. to President Pro Tempore--Debbie Hammond, Orangeburg.

Administrative Assistants--Darlene M. Griggs, Joyce Reid, Columbia.

General Desk Clerk--Agnes H. Walker, Columbia.

Calendar Clerk--Cynthia C. Aiken, Irmo.

Bill Clerk--Alicia Eatmon, Columbia.

Asst. Bill Clerk--Susan Edwards, Columbia.

Adm. Asst. to Clerk of Senate--Brenda G. Otto, Columbia.

Adm. Assts. to Asst. Director of Senate Research--Bonnie Huth, Julie Walters, Columbia.

Staff Counsel--Office of Senate Research--John Geathers, David Barden, Joseph Henry, Columbia.

Research Analysts--Susan Coleman, Columbia; Steve Clark, Hopkins; Rengy C. Marshall, Camden.

Building Oper. Manager--Bosie Martin, Columbia.

Attorney-Judiciary--Mike Couick, Columbia.

Dir. of Senate Finance--Mrs. Lee S. Parrish, Columbia.

Asst. Dir. of Senate Finance--Beth Bodenheimer, Columbia.

Bookkeeper--Mrs. Jean Tisdale, Columbia.

Payroll Clerk--Mrs. Jean M. Padgett, Columbia.

Porters--Franklin Goodwin, Columbia.

Administrative Assistants

Agriculture & Natural Resources--Abla Shamkhani, Patricia Pearce, Columbia.

Banking & Insurance--Carleen McQueeney, Linda M. Shirley, Columbia.

Corrections and Penology--Wilhelmina Davis, Columbia.

Education--Jane Fallaw, West Columbia.

Ethics--Diane Mullis, Columbia.

Finance--Betty A. Smith, Mary Frances Newnham, Kathie Parker, Cola.

Fish, Game and Forestry--Evelyn Gerrald, Lugoff.

General Committee--Barbara Satterwhite, Alisa Painter, Columbia.

Invitations--Robin Mosely, Columbia.

Judiciary--Debbie Hammond, Orangeburg; Linda Wicker, Lexington.

Labor, Commerce and Industry--Cynthia Wood, Columbia.

Medical Affairs--Janet Evans, W. Columbia.

Rules Committee--Rosemary Smith, Columbia.

Transportation Committee--Jean Sifley King, Janet Peek, Columbia.

Research Directors

Agriculture and Natural Resources--(vacant)

Banking and Insurance--Jay Johnson, Columbia.

Corrections and Penology--Donnell Jennings, Columbia.

Education--Ellen Still, Columbia.

Finance & Budget & Control Bd. Liaison--Mike Shealy, Columbia.

Fish, Game & Forestry--Sheila McMillan, Columbia.

General--Gregg Sloan.

Labor, Commerce & Industry--Claire Prince,Columbia.

Medical Affairs--Clay Carruth, Columbia.

Transportation--Carolyn Richardson, Columbia.


STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE
1994

AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Leventis, Phil, Chairman                 Cork, Holly A.
Land, John C., III                       Glover, Maggie W.
Setzler, Nikki                           Jackson, Darrell
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                   Lander, James A.
Drummond, John                           Mescher, William Clarence
Matthews, John W., Jr.                   Richter, Lawrence E., Jr.
McGill, Yancey                           Short, Linda H.
O'Dell, William H.                       Smith, Greg
Smith, J. Verne                          Waldrep, Robert L., Jr.

BANKING AND INSURANCE

Saleeby, Edward E., Chairman             Courtney, C. Tyrone
Williams, Marshall B.                    Thomas, David L.
Leatherman, Hugh K.                      Patterson, Kay
Macaulay, Alexander S.                   Passailaigue, Ernest L., Jr.
McConnell, Glenn F.                      Rose, Michael T.
Setzler, Nikki                           Washington, McKinley, Jr.
Courson, John                            Reese, Glenn G.
Mitchell, Theo W.                        Hayes, Robert W., Jr.
Matthews, John W., Jr.                   Elliott, Dick

CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

Mitchell, Theo W., Chairman              Wilson, Joe
Holland, Donald H.                       Patterson, Kay
Land, John C., III                       Ford, Robert
Thomas, David L.                         Glover, Maggie W.
Bryan, James E., Jr.                     Gregory, Greg
Giese, Warren K.                         Rankin, Luke A.
Saleeby, Edward E.                       Richter, Lawrence, E., Jr.
Leventis, Phil P.                        Short, Linda H.
Matthews, John W., Jr.                   Waldrep, Robert L., Jr.

EDUCATION

Setzler, Nikki, Chairman                 Stilwell, Sam 
Saleeby, Edward E.                       Russell, John R.
Macaulay, Alexander S.                   Washington, McKinley, Jr.
Bryan, James E., Jr.                     Hayes, Robert W., Jr.
Giese, Warren K.                         Cork, Holly A.
Matthews, John W., Jr.                   Glover, Maggie W.
Wilson, Joe                              Lander, James A.
Patterson, Kay                           Mescher, William C.
Courson, John                            Rankin, Luke A.

ETHICS

Leatherman, Hugh K., Sr., Chairman       McConnell, Glenn F.
Saleeby, Edward E.                       Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.
Williams, Marshall B.                    Courson, John E.
Land, John C., III                       Giese, Warren K.
Holland, Donald H.                       Thomas, David L.

FINANCE

Drummond, John, Chairman                 Thomas, David L.
Smith, J. Verne                          Patterson, Kay
Land, John C., III                       McGill, Yancey
Setzler, Nikki                           Courson, John E.
Leatherman, Hugh K.                      Matthews, John W., Jr.
Leventis, Phil                           O'Dell, William H.
Macaulay, Alexander S.                   Passailaigue, Ernest L., Jr.
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                   Washington, McKinley, Jr.
Giese, Warren K.                         Reese, Glenn G.

FISH, GAME AND FORESTRY

Holland, Donald H., Chairman             Mitchell, Theo W.
Drummond, John                           Stilwell, H. Samuel
Land, John C., III                       Cork, Holly A.
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                   Elliott, Dick
McGill, Yancey                           Gregory, Greg
Passailaigue, Ernie                      Ryberg, Walter G.
Rose, Michael T.                         Short, Linda H.
Williams, Marshall B.                    Smith, Greg
McConnell, Glenn F.                      Waldrep, Robert L., Jr.

GENERAL COMMITTEE

Moore, Thomas L., Chairman               Courtney, C. Tyrone
Holland, Donald H.                       Peeler, Harvey S.
Thomas, David L.                         Russell, John R.
Wilson, Joe                              McGill, J. Yancey
Stilwell, Sam                            Elliott, Dick
O'Dell, William H.                       Martin, Larry A.
Washington, McKinley                     Mescher, William
Reese, Glenn G.                          Ryberg, Greg
Hayes, Robert W., Jr.                    Smith, Greg

INTERSTATE COOPERATION

Williams, Marshall B., Chairman          Saleeby, Edward E.
Drummond, John                           Smith, J. Verne
Holland, Donald H.

INVITATIONS

Courson, John, Chairman                  Patterson, Kay
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                   Stilwell, H. Samuel
Wilson, Joe                              Russell, John R.
Matthews, John W., Jr.                   O'Dell, William H.
Thomas, David L.                         Passailaigue, Ernie

JUDICIARY

Williams, Marshall B., Chairman          Russell, John R.
Holland, Donald H.                       Rose, Michael T.
Saleeby, Edward E.                       Hayes, Robert W., Jr.
McConnell, Glenn F.                      Courtney, Ty
Bryan, James E., Jr.                     Cork, Holly A.
Mitchell, Theo W.                        Ford, Robert
Wilson, Joe                              Glover, Maggie W.
Stilwell, Sam                            Gregory, Greg
Moore, Thomas L.                         Jackson, Darrell

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

Smith, J. Verne, Chairman                Passailaigue, Ernie
Drummond, John                           Reese, Glenn G.
Saleeby, Edward E.                       Courtney, Ty
Setzler, Nikki                           Elliott, Dick
Leventis, Phil                           Ford, Robert
McConnell, Glenn F.                      Jackson, Darrell
Moore, Thomas L.                         Lander, James A. "Jim"
Leatherman, Hugh K.                      Martin, Larry A.
O'Dell, William H.                       Mescher, William

MEDICAL AFFAIRS

Macaulay, Alexander S., Chairman         Washington, McKinley
Smith, J. Verne                          Rose, Michael T.
Moore, Thomas L.                         Hayes, Robert W., Jr. 
Peeler, Harvey S., Jr.                   Cork, Holly A.
Bryan, James E., Jr.                     Ford, Robert
Courson, John                            Gregory, Greg
Giese, Warren K.                         Jackson, Darrell
Thomas, David L.                         Martin, Larry A.
Russell, John R.                         Richter, Lawrence E., Jr.

RULES

McConnell, Glenn F., Chairman            Leatherman, Hugh K.
Smith, J. Verne                          Moore, Thomas L.
Williams, Marshall B.                    Giese, Warren K.
Drummond, John                           Martin, Larry A.
Stilwell, Sam                            Rankin, Luke
Macaulay, Alexander S.                   Ryberg, Greg
Bryan, James E., Jr.                     Short, Linda H.
Reese, Glenn G.                          Smith, Greg
Holland, Donald H.                       Waldrep, Robert L.

TRANSPORTATION

Land, John C., III, Chairman             Williams, Marshall B.
Leatherman, Hugh K.                      Passailaigue, Ernie
Leventis, Phil                           Rose, Michael T.
Mitchell, Theo W.                        Courtney, Ty
Wilson, Joe                              Elliott, Dick
Russell, John R.                         Lander, James A. "Jim"
Patterson, Kay                           Rankin, Luke
McGill, Yancey                           Richter, Lawrence E., Jr.
O'Dell, William H.                       Ryberg, Greg


COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS OF THE SENATE
1994

BRYAN, JAMES E., JR.--Corrections and Penology; Education; Judiciary; Medical Affairs; Rules

CORK, HOLLY A.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Education; Fish, Game and Forestry; Judiciary; Medical Affairs

COURSON, JOHN--Banking and Insurance; Education; Ethics; Finance; Invitations, Chairman; Medical Affairs

COURTNEY, C. TYRONE--Banking and Insurance; General; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

DRUMMOND, JOHN--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Finance, Chairman; Fish, Game and Forestry; Interstate Cooperation; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules

ELLIOTT, DICK--Banking and Insurance; Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

FORD, ROBERT--Corrections and Penology; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Medical Affairs

GIESE, WARREN K.--Corrections and Penology; Education; Ethics; Finance; Medical Affairs; Rules

GLOVER, MAGGIE W.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Penology; Education; Judiciary

GREGORY, GREG--Corrections and Penology; Fish, Game and Forestry; Judiciary; Medical Affairs

HAYES, ROBERT W., JR.--Banking and Insurance; Education; General; Judiciary; Medical Affairs

HOLLAND, DONALD H.--Corrections and Penology; Ethics; Fish, Game and Forestry, Chairman; General Committee; Interstate Cooperation; Judiciary; Rules

JACKSON, DARRELL--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Medical Affairs

LAND, JOHN C., III--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Penology; Ethics; Finance; Fish, Game and Forestry; Transportation, Chairman

LANDER, JAMES A. "JIM"--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Education; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

LEATHERMAN, HUGH K.--Banking and Insurance; Ethics, Chairman; Finance; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules; Transportation

LEVENTIS, PHIL--Agriculture and Natural Resources, Chairman; Corrections and Penology; Finance; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

MACAULAY, ALEXANDER S.--Banking and Insurance; Education; Finance; Medical Affairs, Chairman; Rules

MARTIN, LARRY A.--General; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Medical Affairs; Rules

MATTHEWS, JOHN W., JR.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Banking and Insurance; Corrections and Penology; Education; Finance; Invitations

MCCONNELL, GLENN F.--Banking and Insurance; Ethics; Fish, Game and Forestry; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules, Chairman

MCGILL, YANCEY--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Finance; Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Transportation

MESCHER, WILLIAM--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Education; General; Labor, Commerce and Industry

MITCHELL, THEO W.--Banking and Insurance; Corrections and Penology, Chairman; Fish, Game and Forestry; Judiciary; Transportation

MOORE, THOMAS L.--General, Chairman; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Medical Affairs; Rules

O'DELL, WILLIAM H.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Finance; General; Invitations; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

PASSAILAIGUE, ERNIE--Banking and Insurance; Finance; Fish, Game and Forestry; Invitaions; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Transportation

PATTERSON, KAY--Banking and Insurance; Corrections and Penology; Education; Finance; Invitations; Transportation

PEELER, HARVEY S., JR.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Ethics; Finance; Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Invitations; Medical Affairs

RANKIN, LUKE--Corrections and Penology; Education; Rules; Transportation

REESE, GLENN G.--Banking and Insurance; Finance; General; Labor, Commerce and Industry; Rules

RICHTER, LAWRENCE E., JR.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Penology; Medical Affairs; Transportation

ROSE, MICHAEL T.--Banking and Insurance; Fish, Game and Forestry; Judiciary; Medical Affairs; Transportation

RUSSELL, JOHN R.--Education; General; Invitations; Judiciary; Medical Affairs; Transportation

RYBERG, GREG--Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Rules; Transportation

SALEEBY, EDWARD E.--Banking and Insurance, Chairman; Corrections and Penology; Education; Ethics; Interstate Cooperation; Judiciary; Labor, Commerce and Industry

SETZLER, NIKKI--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Banking and Insurance; Education, Chairman; Finance; Labor, Commerce and Industry

SHORT, LINDA--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Penology; Fish, Game and Forestry; Rules

SMITH, GREG--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Rules

SMITH, J. VERNE--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Finance; Interstate Cooperation; Labor, Commerce and Industry, Chairman; Medical Affairs; Rules

STILWELL, SAM--Education; Fish, Game and Forestry; General; Invitations; Judiciary; Rules

THOMAS, DAVID L.--Banking and Insurance; Corrections and Penology; Ethics; Finance; General; Invitations; Medical Affairs

WALDREP, ROBERT L.--Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Penology; Fish, Game and Forestry; Rules

WASHINGTON, McKINLEY--Banking and Insurance; Education; Finance; General; Medical Affairs

WILLIAMS, MARSHALL B.--Banking and Insurance; Ethics; Fish, Game and Forestry; Interstate Cooperation, Chairman; Judiciary, Chairman; Rules; Transportation

WILSON, JOE--Corrections and Penology; Education; General; Invitations; Judiciary; Transportation


SPECIAL SERVICES FOR BOTH HOUSES

THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

In Legislative Library, 2nd Floor, State House
P.O. Box 11489, Columbia 29211 Tel. 734-2145

President of the Senate; Speaker of the House of Representatives; Secretary of State; Chairman, Senate Judiciary Committee and Chairman, House Judiciary Committee.

Staff

Director and Code Commissioner--Peden B. McLeod, Columbia.
Asst. Director--Stephen T. Draffin, Columbia.

Attorneys--H. Thompson (Tom) Cone, Lexington; David F. Williams, Joseph F. Munnerlyn, Jr., Beatrice Dennis White, Anne Cushman, Carl F. McIntosh, Columbia.

Asst. to Commissioner--Joyce M. Grimes, Ballentine.
Adm. Asst. to Asst. Dir.--Gayle J. Kubala, Columbia.

Office Mgr.--Barbara L. Haynes, Columbia.
Mail and Print Room Manager--Albert Bell, Jr., Columbia.
Receptionist--Wanda T. Berry, Columbia.
Bill Clerk--Cynthia B. Heyward, Columbia.
Proofreaders--Katie C. Elliott, Pat F. Shearin, Columbia.

Dir. of Research--David J. Cooper, Jr., Columbia.
Assistant Director of Research--Susie M. Eppes, Columbia.
Stenographer, Research--Georgianna M. Mooneyham, Columbia.
Senior Research Clerk--Deirdre M. Smith, Columbia.
Librarian--Videau K. Simons, Columbia.

Index Supervisor--Mary Jane Farr, Union.

Stenographers--Jeanie I. Corley, West Columbia; Sharon H. Pair, Lexington; Brenda B. Melton, Columbia; Nancy R. Lee, Ridgeway; Phyllis K. Tiller, Johnston.

Editor, State Register--Lynn P. Bartlett, Elgin.
Assistant Editor, State Register--Patti F. Marks, Columbia.
Attorney, State Register--Anne Cushman, Columbia.


LEGISLATIVE PRINTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES

225 Blatt Building, Tel. 734-3179

OFFICE PERSONNEL

Director--Leslie Vang.
Assistant Director--Marcia Stine.
Office Manager--Bonnie Harris.
Administrative Assistant--Meg Garrison.
Network Services Manager--Karen LaRoche.
Special Assistant to the Director--Connie Moody.
Printing Services Manager--ViVi Simons.


SPECIAL SERVICES FOR BOTH HOUSES
CLERKS AND ATTACHES

Chief Mail & Supply Clerk--Roosevelt Cummings, Columbia.
Asst. Mail & Supply Clerk--Linda Foster, Columbia.
Telephone Answering Assts.--Helen Childers, Lexington; Melissa Ambrose, Columbia.
Nurses--Mrs. Hazel A. Johnson, Mrs. Patricia M. Kirkland, Columbia.


LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL

400 Gervais Street, Tel. 253-7612

PERSONNEL OF COUNCIL

Three Members elected by General Assembly; President of the Senate; Speaker of the House of Representatives; Chairmen, Senate Finance and Senate Judiciary Committees; Chairmen, House Ways and Means and House Judiciary Committees.

Sherri Matthews-Hazel, Chairman, Columbia.

Robert S. McCoy, Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.

One Vacancy

OFFICE PERSONNEL

Director--George L. Schroeder, Blythewood.
Deputy Director--Cheryle A. Ridings, Columbia.
Senior Audit Manager--Thomas J. Bardin, Columbia.
Audit Manager--Jane I. Thesing, Columbia.
Senior Auditors--Andrew Young, Columbia; Priscilla P. Anderson, Denmark; Perry K. Simpson, W. Columbia.
Senior Legal Counsel--Jane McCue Johnson, Columbia.
Assoc. Auditors--Marsha S. Ashford, Kathleen C. Snider, Columbia.
Assistant Auditors--Elizabeth W. Oakman, Lynn U. Ballentine, Sara Schechter-Schoeman, Columbia; Andrea D. Truitt, Clinton.
Business Manager--Susan S. Long, Columbia.
Information Resource Coordinator--Candice H. Pou, Saluda.
Administrative Assistant--MaryBeth Rollings Werts, Saluda.


LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION SYSTEMS
PERSONNEL OF COUNCIL

President of the Senate; Speaker of the House of Representatives; Chairmen, Senate Finance Committee and House Ways and Means Committee; Senate and House Judiciary Committees.

Administrative Office:
112 Blatt Building, Tel. 734-2923.

Director--Charles T. McKinney.
Coordinator Information Systems--Betty H. Hatchell.
Information Systems Specialist--Mary L. Freeman.
Administrative Assistant--Linda M. Stanick.
Data Terminal Operator--Kathi O. Free.

Technical Office Personnel
110 Dennis Building, Tel. 734-3631.
(Programmers, Printouts & Technical)

Sr. Applications Programmers--Gary L. Matthews.
Sr. Procedures & Methods Analyst--Michael L. Stroupe.
Procedures & Methods Analyst--Johnathan Middleton, April L. Jackson.
Part-time Temporary--Robert A. Wood.

Bill Status & Legislative Information:
First Floor Lobby, State House, Tel. 734-2060;
WATS 800-922-1539.

Data Terminal Operators--Mary S. Folger, Brenda B. Ross, Annalee C. Jewel, Melissa Wilkins.


NEWSPAPER, RADIO AND TV REPRESENTATIVES
S. C. LEGISLATIVE PRESS--1994

This organization is composed of news reporters and photographers actively engaged in regularly reporting the proceedings of the General Assembly.

Chairman. Sid Gaulden

SENATE AND HOUSE
Accredited Reporters at Press Desk

Aiken Standard--Carl Langley, Tel. 648-2311.
Associated Press--Gary Karr, Robert Tanner, Tel. 799-5510, (State House) 254-7670.
Augusta Chronicle & Herald--Bob Cathcart, Steve Hale, Tel. 648-1395.
Charlotte Observer--Henry Eichel, Tel. 779-5037.
Florence Morning News--Molly McDonough, Tel. 669-1771, Ext. 224.
Greenville News--Tim Flach, William Fox, James Hammond, Tim Smith, Tel. 256-7367.
Myrtle Beach Sun News--Mike Soraghan, Tel. 626-0300.
Spartanburg Herald-Journal--Chuck Carroll, Tel. 779-8231.
The Post and Courier--Sid Gaulden, John Heilprin, Tel. 799-9051, 779-1820.
The State--Cindi Ross Scoppe, Tel. 771-8571, (State House) Tel. 256-2575, Nina Brook, Tel. 771-8435, (State House) Tel. 254-9496.

Radio and TV Representatives

S. C. ETV--Tom Fowler, Charlotte Sottile, Tom Posey, John Gasque, Warren Foushee, Domino Boulware, Tel. 737-3353.
S. C. Network--Mike Crowder, Lana Cox, Tel. 790-4300.
WBTW-TV--Cecil Chandler, Tel. 678-4218; Rob Martin, Brad Means, Tel. 678-4222.
WCBD-TV--Anne Fonda, Chris Larson, Tel. 884-2288.
WCIV-TV--Frank O. Hunt, Keith King, Dan Krosse, Tel. 723-4403.
WCSC-TV--Chris Drummond, Tel. 577-6397.
WECT-TV--Ken Lemon, Tel. 448-6597.
WIS-TV--Bill Steiger, Tel. 758-1269; Allen West, Tel. 758-1213.
WLTR--Lexie Chatham, Tel. 737-3420.
WLTX-TV--Carolyn Powell, Tel. 776-3600, 776-9508.
WOLO-TV--Pete Poore, Tel. 754-7528.
WPDE-TV--Jade Kurian, Tel. 662-4916, 665-1515.
WSPA-TV, WBTW-TV, WJBF-TV--Robert Kittle, Tel. 254-2274.
WVOC--Diane Chase, Tel. 772-5600.
WYFF-TV--Tel. 240-5300.
WWDM--Brenda Jones, Tel. 776-1013.

Photographers

Associated Press--Lou Krasky, Tel. 799-5510.
Cine Graphics--Jim Covington, Tel. 254-9845.
The State--Tim Dominick, Jamie Francis, Boyzell Hosey, Renee Ittner-McManus, Peggy Peattie, Pam Royal, Linda Stelter, Tel. 771-8420.


JOINT AND SPECIAL COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 1994

1. COMMITTEE TO STUDY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SERVICES, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES FOR THE AGING

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Warren K. Giese, Columbia; Maggie W. Glover, Florence; Ernest L. Passailaigue, Jr., Charleston

House: (3) Patrick B. Harris, Anderson; Denny W. Neilson, Darlington; Dave C. Waldrop, Jr., Newberry

Governor: (3) Mrs. Gloria H. Sholin, Hilton Head Island; Thomas D. Stilwell, Inman; Robert C. Wasson, Laurens


2. COMMITTEE TO STUDY PROBLEMS OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Kay Patterson, Columbia; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia; J. Verne Smith, Greer; McKinley Washington, Jr., Ravenel

House: (4) C. D. Chamblee, Anderson; Michael L. Fair, Greenville; Bessie Moody-Lawrence, Rock Hill; Harry C. Stille, Due West

Governor: (4) Ms. Tippi A. Craig, Columbia; Mrs. Leslie Harrison, Greenville; Jarvis R. Klapman, West Columbia; L. R. Perry, Florence


3. JOINT APPROPRIATIONS REVIEW COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (6) John Drummond, Greenwood; John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia; David L. Thomas, Greenville; McKinley Washington, Jr., Ravenel

House: (6) Patrick B. Harris, Anderson; Herbert Kirsh, Clover; Jennings G. McAbee, McCormick; Woodrow M. McKay, Timmonsville; John W. Tucker, Jr., Anderson; Juanita M. White, Hardeeville

(Six to be appointed by the Senate Finance Committee Chm. and the Ways and Means Committee Chm.; two of whom shall be appointed by the Chm. from the membership or at-large.)


4. COMMITTEE TO MAKE A STUDY OF THE STATE BIDDING PRACTICES

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; Glenn F. McConnell, Charleston; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia

House: (3) George H. Bailey, St. George; Robert W. Harrell, Jr., Charleston; Curtis B. Inabinett, Ravenel

Governor: (3) Steve Anderson, Florence; Kimsey Eskridge, Cheraw; Joe Shaffer, Edgefield


5. JOINT BOND REVIEW COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) John Drummond, Greenwood; Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr., Florence; Phil P. Leventis, Sumter; Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater; J. Verne Smith, Greenville

House: (5) William D. Boan, Heath Springs; Henry E. Brown, Jr., Hanahan; Marion P. Carnell, Ware Shoals; Jean L. Harris, Cheraw; Jennings G. McAbee, McCormick

(5 members appointed by Chm., Finance Committee, 3 from the membership of the Committee, 2 from the Senate at-large; 5 members appointed by Chm., Ways and Means Committee, 3 from the membership of the Committee, 2 from the House at-large.)


6. COMMITTEE ON PERSONAL SERVICE FINANCING AND BUDGETING

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) John Drummond, Chm., Greenwood; John C. Land, III, Manning; Phil P. Leventis, Sumter; J. Verne Smith, Greer; David L. Thomas, Greenville

House: (5) Henry E. Brown, Jr., Hanahan; Marion H. Kinon, Dillon; Douglas E. McTeer, Jr., Early Branch

(5 members of the Senate Finance Committee to be appointed by the Chm. of that Committee, 5 members of the House Ways and Means Committee, to be appointed by the Chm. of that Committee.)


7. COMMITTEE TO REVIEW CANDIDATES FOR OFFICES ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY


8. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE CANDIDATES FOR THE JUDICIARY

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater; Glenn F. McConnell, Charleston; John R. Russell, Spartanburg; Edward E. Saleeby, Hartsville

House: (4) Milton O. Alexander, Simpsonville; Donald W. Beatty, Spartanburg; James H. Hodges, Chm., Lancaster; C. Lenoir Sturkie, West Columbia


9. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE CANDIDATES FOR THE S. C. EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Edward E. Saleeby, Hartsville

House: (4); Daniel T. Cooper, Williamston; John L. Scott, Jr., Columbia; William Douglas Smith, Spartanburg; Lewis R. Vaughn, Taylors


10. COMMITTEE TO REVIEW CANDIDATES FOR THE STATE FIRE COMMISSION (Act 190, 1979)

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) J. Yancey McGill, Kingstree; Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater; William H. O'Dell, Ware Shoals; H. Samuel Stilwell, Greenville

House: (4) Henry E. Brown, Jr., Hanahan; Joe E. Brown, Columbia; C. Alexander Harvin, III, Summerton; Dave C. Waldrop, Jr., Newberry


11. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Donald H. Holland, Camden; Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater

House: (4) Harry M. Hallman, Jr., Mt. Pleasant; Thomas G. Keegan, Surfside Beach; E. B. McLeod, Jr., Pinewood; Lucille S. Whipper, Mt. Pleasant


12. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE CANDIDATES FOR TRUSTEES FOR UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Warren Giese, Columbia; Maggie Wallace Glover, Florence; Joe Wilson, West Columbia

House: (4) Curtis B. Inabinett, Ravenel; Jennings G. McAbee, McCormick; Eugene C. Stoddard, Gray Court; H. Howell Clyborne, Jr., Taylors


13. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE CANDIDATES FOR THE STATE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FINANCE COMMISSION

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) John E. Courson, Columbia

House: (4) Joe E. Brown, Columbia; C. D. Chamblee, Anderson; William S. Houck, Jr., M. D., Florence; Sandra S. Wofford, Ladson


14. COMMITTEE TO SCREEN CANDIDATES FOR THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) C. Tyrone Courtney, Spartanburg; Donald H. Holland, Chm., Camden; Darrell Jackson, Columbia

House: (3) *

* (Previous House members of this committee are held over until new appointments can be made.)

General Public at Large:


15. COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater

House: (3) Gilda Cobb-Hunter, Orangeburg; Michael L. Fair, Greenville; Candy Y. Waites, Columbia

Governor: (3) Catherine C. Christophillis, Greenville; Jane M. Evatt, Columbia; Mrs. Barbara B. Strickler, Spartanburg


16. CORRECTIONAL SYSTEMS STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Donald H. Holland, Camden

House: (3) Donald W. Beatty, Spartanburg; John W. Tucker, Jr., Anderson; Sandra S. Wofford, Ladson

Governor: (3) Pete Borders, Columbia; Mrs. Dodie Guess, Eastover; H. Sam Stilwell, Greenville


17. COMMITTEE TO STUDY PROVISIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSES

MEMBERS

Senate: (3)

House: (3) Toney L. Farr, Union; Ronald C. Fulmer, Charleston; Kenneth Kennedy, Greeleyville

(3 members of Education and Public Works Com., appointed by Chm.; 3 members of Senate Transportation Com., appointed by Chm.)


18. COMMITTEE ON EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Theo W. Mitchell, Greenville

House: (2) Alma W. Byrd, Columbia; Stephen P. Lanford, Spartanburg

Joint Leg. Com. on Children: (1) Candy Y. Waites, Columbia

(Chm. or designee of the Senate Education Com., Senate General Com., Senate Medical Affairs Com., House Education and Public Works Com., House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Com., and the Joint Legislative Com. on Children.)


19. EDUCATION FINANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND ADVISE UPON THE PROBLEMS ENCOUNTERED IN PROVIDING A FREE AND APPROPRIATE EDUCATION FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN

MEMBERS

Senate: (6) James E. Bryan, Jr., Laurens; Holly A. Cork, Hilton Head Island

House: (6)

(The Committee shall be made up of 3 representatives from each of the following committees of the General Assembly, Senate Education, Senate Finance, House Education and Public Works, and House Ways and Means appointed by each respective Chm.)


20. COMMITTEE FOR CONTINUOUS STUDY OF THE STATE EDUCATIONALSYSTEM AND TO DEVISE ANEQUITABLE FORMULA FOR THE ALLOCATION OF FUNDS TO VARIOUS SCHOOL DISTRICTS

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Warren K. Giese, Columbia; Kay Patterson, Columbia; Nikki Setzler, West Columbia

House: (3) Michael F. Jaskwhich, Greenville; Denny W. Neilson, Darlington; Olin R. Phillips, Gaffney

Governor: (3) Ms. Jane D. Hyatt, Columbia; Dr. John McFadden, Columbia; Mrs. Margaret C. Pope, Columbia


21. COMMITTEE TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION ON IMPLEMENTING THE PROVISIONS OF THE S. C. EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1984

MEMBERS

Speaker of House or his designee Robert J. Sheheen, Camden

Member of the House appointed by Speaker of the House; Herbert Kirsh, Clover

Lieutenant Governor or his designee; Michael R. Daniel, Gaffney

Member of the Senate appointed by the Lieutenant Governor; J. Yancey McGill, Kingstree

Chairman, House Education and Public Works Com. or his designee; David A. Wright, Columbia

Chairman, Senate Education Com. or his designee; James E. Bryan, Jr., Laurens

State Supt. of Education or his designee; Barbara S. Nielsen, Bluffton

Chairman, Comm. on Higher Education or his designee; Dr. Glenburn Askins, Jr., Marion

Governor or his designee; Janice Trawick, Columbia

Member appointed by the Governor; James B. Pressly, Jr., Greenville

Chairman, House Ways and Means Com. or his designee; Douglas E. McTeer, Jr., Early Branch

Chairman, Senate Finance Com. or his designee; Nikki G. Setzler, W. Columbia, Chm.


22. COMMITTEE TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF FEDERAL STUDENT AID IN S. C.

MEMBERS

Senate: (2) John E. Courson, Columbia; William C. Mescher, Pinopolis

House: (2) Ronald P. Townsend, Anderson; Dewitt Williams, St. Stephen

State Comm. on Higher Education(1) Cannon R. Mayes, Coordinator of Student Affairs

Ex Officio: Rita A. Allison, Lyman, House Education Com.


23. COMMITTEE ON ENERGY

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) John Drummond, Greenwood; Phil P. Leventis, Sumter; Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater; William H. O'Dell, Ware Shoals; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney

House: (5) Robert A. Barber, Jr., Charleston; Harry F. Cato, Travelers Rest; W. D. ■Billy■ Keyserling, Beaufort; Timothy F. Rogers, Columbia; Lucille S. Whipper, Mt. Pleasant


24. HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT SELECT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Chairman, House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee; Molly M. Spearman, Saluda

Chairman, Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee; Phil P. Leventis, Sumter

Chairman, House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee; Lewis R. Vaughn, Taylors

Chairman, Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee

Lieutenant Governor or his designee; J. Verne Smith, Greer

Governor or his designee; Edward L. Albenesius, Ph. D., Aiken


25. HEALTH CARE PLANNING AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE, TO STUDY SCHOOL NURSE PROGRAMS AND THE CERTIFICATE OF NEED PROCESS

MEMBERS

Senate: (7) Maggie W. Glover, Florence; Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr., Florence; Larry A. Martin, Pickens; John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; J. Yancey McGill, Kingstree; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney; J. Verne Smith, Greer

(2 members of the Finance Committee and 2 members of the Medical Affairs Committee of the Senate and 3 members of the Senate at-large to be appointed by the President.)

House: (7)

(2 members of the Ways and Means Committee and 2 members of the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives and 3 members of the House of Representatives at-large to be appointed by the Speaker.)

Com. on Aging: (1) Patrick B. Harris, Anderson

(Chm. of the Committee to Study Public and Private Services, Programs and Facilities for the Aging, shall appoint one of his Committee members to serve.)


26. HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION - INTRABUDGETARY TRANSFERS

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Ernest L. Passailaigue, Jr., Charleston; J. Yancey McGill, Kingstree; Luke A. Rankin, Conway

House: (3) Toney L. Farr, Union; Ronald C. Fulmer, Charleston; Dewitt Williams, St. Stephen

(3 members of Senate Transportation Com., appointed by Chm., 3 members of House Education and Public Works Com., appointed by Chm.)


27. JOINT INSURANCE STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) C. Tyrone Courtney, Spartanburg; John C. Land, III, Manning; Glenn F. McConnell, Charleston; Luke A. Rankin, Conway; Edward E. Saleeby, Hartsville

House: (5) James, J. Bailey, Charleston; Roland S. Corning, Columbia; Joseph T. McElveen, Jr., Sumter; Richard M. Quinn, Jr., Columbia; John L. Scott, Jr., Columbia

Governor: (5) Charles Potok, Columbia; Dr. Travis Pritchard, Columbia; Ron Scheetz, Greenville; Frank Smith, Columbia; Roland Young, Columbia

Ex Officio: John G. Richards, V, Columbia; Chief Insurance Commissioner


28. COMMITTEE ON INTERSTATE COOPERATION

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) John Drummond, Greenwood; Donald H. Holland, Camden; Edward E. Saleeby, Hartsville; J. Verne Smith, Greer; Marshall B. Williams, Orangeburg

House: (5) Marion P. Carnell, Ware Shoals; Curtis B. Inabinett, Ravenel; Woodrow M. McKay, Timmonsville; Irene K. Rudnick, Aiken; Charles R. Sharpe, Wagener

Governor: (5) James M. Miles, Chm., Columbia; Sandra K. McKinney, Columbia; Peden B. McLeod, Columbia; Frank B. Caggiano, Columbia

(This Committee is composed of 5 members of the Committee on Interstate Cooperation from both the Senate and House, and 5 members [State Officials] named by the Governor. The State Officials shall serve ex officio. The Governor shall be an honorary member.)


29. LOCAL GOVERNMENT STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Maggie Wallace Glover, Florence; Greg Gregory, Lancaster; Yancey McGill, Kingstree; Joe Wilson, West Columbia

House: (4) James L. Mann Cromer, Jr., Columbia; Stephen E. Gonzales, N. Charleston; Herbert Kirsh, Clover; Candy Y. Waites, Columbia

Governor: (4) Willie T. Boykin, Marion; Robert R. Nash, Central; Peggy Upchurch, Lake Wylie; Mrs. Mim Woodring, N. Augusta


30. COMMITTEE ON MENTAL HEALTH AND RETARDATION

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) James E. Bryan, Jr., Laurens; Dick Elliott, N. Myrtle Beach; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney; McKinley Washington, Jr., Ravenel

House: (4) Marion P. Carnell, Ware Shoals; Jean L. Harris, Cheraw; Patrick B. Harris, Anderson; James G. Mattos, Greenville

Governor: (4) Mrs. Nancy Banov, Charleston; Jack W. Barnes, Anderson; Mrs. Naomi Dreher, Columbia; Jim Harrison, Denmark


31. COMMITTEE ON STATE EMPLOYEES: STUDY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR AWARDING AND PAYING MERIT INCREMENTS

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) Glenn F. McConnell, Charleston; Kay Patterson, Columbia; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia; Robert L. Waldrep, Jr., Anderson; McKinley Washington, Jr., Ravenel

House: (5) Larry L. Koon, Lexington; E. DeWitt McCraw, Gaffney; Timothy F. Rogers, Columbia; Carole C. Wells, Spartanburg; Lucille S. Whipper, Mt. Pleasant

Governor: (3) Julie F. Lybrand, Columbia; Dr. Alan L. Pollack, Columbia; Anne Yackshaw, Columbia


32. STATE HOUSE COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) J. Yancey McGill, Kingstree; William H. O'dell, Ware Shoals; Kay Patterson, Columbia; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney; J. Verne Smith, Greer

House: (5) Marion P. Carnell, Ware Shoals; Jerry N. Govan, Jr., Orangeburg; Harry M. Hallman, Jr., Mt. Pleasant; Jean L. Harris, Cheraw; Irene K. Rudnick, Aiken


33. TEXTILE-APPAREL INDUSTRY STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) Theo W. Mitchell, Greenville; William H. O'dell, Ware Shoals; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney; Glenn G. Reese, Spartanburg; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia

House: (5) Marion P. Carnell, Ware Shoals; Marion H. Kinon, Dillon; Claude V. Marchbanks, Clemson; Olin R. Phillips, Gaffney, Chm.; Alfred B. Robinson, Jr., Easley

Governor: (5) Barry Hamrick, Gaffney; Rod Hull, Irmo; Joe Jennings, Greenville; William M. Pittendreigh, Piedmont, 2nd V.C.; Dr. Douglas V. Rippy, Clemson


34. COMMITTEE TO STUDY ALL ASPECTS OF PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION IN BOTH RURAL AND URBAN AREAS OF THE STATE

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Holly A. Cork, Hilton Head Island; Robert W. Hayes, Jr., Rock Hill; Theo W. Mitchell, Greenville

House: (3) Lanny F. Littlejohn, Spartanburg; Jennings G. McAbee, McCormick; Juanita M. White, Hardeeville

Governor: (3) Mrs. Walter Baxter, Tillman; Stephen A. Carter, Columbia; W. J. Gist, Woodruff

Ex Officio: Chief Highway Commissioner


35. COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE THE PROMOTION OF THE TOURIST INDUSTRY AND TRADE WITHIN THE STATE AND SHALL COORDINATE THE EFFORTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT BOARD AND DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE AND AGRO BUSINESS MARKETS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TOURIST AND OR TRADE MARKETS

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Dick Elliott, N. Myrtle Beach; Greg Smith, Pawleys Island; McKinley Washington, Jr., Ravenel

House: (3); L. Morgan Martin, Conway; Jennings G. McAbee, McCormick; Woodrow M. McKay, Timmonsville

Governor: (3) Elvin D. Tirrell, Myrtle Beach; Charles W. Pigg, Hilton Head; William E. Wheless, Greenville

36. MIGRATORY WATERFOWL COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (2) Joab M. Dowling, Jr., Box 1027, Beaufort (V.C.)

House: (2); Bob Lachicotte, Charleston; C. M. Rentz, Branchville

Governor: (2) Elliott S. Close, Fort Mill; James E. Joye Columbia

Ex Officio: Jack Boggs, Columbia; Bobby Holland, Florence; Curtis M. Wooten, Mt. Pleasant

(9 members, 2 appointed by Chm., House Agriculture & Natural Resources Com., 2 appointed by Chm., Senate Fish, Game & Forestry Com., 2 appointed by Gov.; ex officio members, Ducks Unlimited Regional Dir. for S. C., the immediate past & present Chm. of Ducks Unlimited, for 3 year terms.)


37. JOINT LIAISON COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS

MEMBERS

Senate:

House:

Governor: (1); Walter Jefferson, Columbia

Ex Officio: Chm., Governor's Small and Minority; Business Expansion Council; Chm., State Development Board

(2 members apptd. from Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Com. by Chm.; 2 members apptd. from House Labor, Commerce and Industry Com. by Chm.; 1 member apptd. from Senate Finance Com. by Chm.; 1 member apptd. from House Ways and Means Com. by Chm.; 1 member apptd. by the Gov. to represent the small business community; ex officio members, Chm., Governor's Small and Minority Business Expansion Council & Chm., State Development Bd.)


38. ELECTION LAW STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Donald H. Holland, Camden; John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; Thomas L. Moore, Clearwater; Addison G. Joe Wilson, W. Columbia

House: (4) H. Howell Clyborne, Jr., Greenville; James L. Mann Cromer, Jr., Columbia; James P. Harrelson, Walterboro; Juanita M. White, Hardeeville

Governor :(4) Ruth B. Clinkscales, Greenville; Sam H. Howell, Columbia; June Waring, Charleston; Betty S. Whitesides, Clover


39. JOINT COMMITTEE ON AQUACULTURE IN S. C.

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) Donald H. Holland, Camden (Chm., Fish, Game and Forestry Com.); John Drummond, Greenwood; Dick Elliott, N. Myrtle Beach; Harvey S. Peeler, Jr., Gaffney

House: (4) Curtis B. Inabinett, Ravenel; John J. Snow, Jr., Hemingway; Teddy N. Trotter, Pickens; W. D. Witherspoon, Conway

(4 members apptd. from Senate Fish, Game and Forestry Com. by Chm; 4 members apptd. from House Agricultural, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Com. by Chm.)


40. JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON CULTURAL AFFAIRS

MEMBERS

Senate: (5) John E. Courson, Columbia; Robert W. Hayes, Jr., Rock Hill; John C. Land, III, Manning; John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; Ernie Passailaigue, Charleston

House: (5) Henry E. Brown, Jr., Hanahan; Jean L. Harris, Cheraw; Michael F. Jaskwhich, Greenville; Timothy F. Rogers, Columbia; Molly M. Spearman, Saluda

41. SALARY, EXECUTIVE AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION COMMISSION

MEMBERS

Senate: (4) John C. Land, III, Manning; Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr., Florence; J. Verne Smith, Greer

House: (4) Henry E. Brown, Jr., Hanahan; Jean L. Harris, Cheraw; D. N. Holt, North Charleston; James G. Mattos, Greenville

Governor: (3) Lee Blackburn, Florence; J. R. Richardson, Fort Mill; Charles Stephenson, Columbia

(4 members appointed by Chm., Finance Com., 4 members appointed by Chm., Ways & Means Com. and 3 members appointed by Governor.)


42. COMMITTEE TO STUDY FORMULA FUNDING IN EDUCATION PROGRAMS

MEMBERS

Senate: (4)

House: (4)

Governor:(3); Eddie Gunn, Columbia; William S. McCain, Columbia; Janice Trawick, Columbia

(3 members of Senate Finance Com., apptd. by Chm., 1 member of Senate Education Com., apptd. by Chm., 3 members of House Ways & Means Com., apptd. by Chm., 1 member of House Education and Public Works Com., apptd. by Chm., and 3 members apptd. by the Governor.)

(Committee shall report to the General Assembly no later than March 31, 1992.)


43. HIGHER EDUCATION FORMULA FUNDING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (2)

House: (2)

(The two members of the Senate Finance Com. and the House Ways & Means Com. shall be appointed by the respective Chm.)


44. JOINT COMMITTEE TO STUDY PROBLEMS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) James A. Lander, Newberry; John W. Matthews, Jr., Bowman; Nikki G. Setzler, West Columbia

House: (3) J. Michael Baxley, Hartsville; Robert E. Walker, Landrum; Joseph B. Wilder, Barnwell, Chm.

Governor: (3) J. S. Dusenberry, Columbia; Betty Easler, Columbia; Richard R. Ferrante, Ph. D., Lexington


45. COMMITTEE TO PUBLISH THE SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTS

MEMBERS

Senate: (1) David L. Thomas, Greenville

House: (2) Douglas Jennings, Jr., Bennettsville; L. Morgan Martin, Conway

Supreme Court: (1) David W. Harwell, Florence


46. CRIME STUDY COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (3) Robert Ford, Charleston; Greg Gregory, Lancaster; Robert W. Hayes, Jr., Rock Hill


47. COMMITTEE TO STUDY ALTERNATE ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER SYSTEM

MEMBERS

Senate: (1) W. Greg Ryberg, Aiken

House: (1)

Governor: (1)

48. A TASK FORCE TO STUDY ALL ASPECTS OF THE PROBLEM OF WELFARE DEPENDENCY IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND RECOMMEND TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES METHODS OF WELFARE REFORM

MEMBERS

House: (10)

(3 members of the Judiciary Committee, 4 members of the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee from Subcommittee 5 of that Committee and 3 members of the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker.)


49. COMMITTEE TO CONDUCT A CONTINUING STUDY OF THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF THIS STATE

MEMBERS

Two members from Senate Judiciary apptd. by the Chairman

Two members from House Judiciary apptd. by the Chairman

Chairman, Senate Finance Committee or his designee

Chairman, House Ways and Means Committee or his designee

Chairman, Senate Corrections and Penology or his designee

Chairman, House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee or his designee; Dave C. Waldrop, Jr., Newberry

Member of the Senate apptd. by the President Pro Tempore

Member of the House apptd. by the Speaker; David H. Wilkins, Greenville

Circuit solicitor apptd. by the Chairman of the Commission on Prosecution Coordination

Public defender apptd. by the President of the S. C. Public Defenders Association

Family Court Judge apptd. by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Circuit Court Judge apptd. by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Two members apptd. by the Governor; Mark R. Elam, Columbia; Jeff N. Thordahl, Columbia

(The Committee shall report its initial findings and recommendations to the General Assembly on March 15, 1994, and shall make a report to the General Assembly each year thereafter.)


50. A TASK FORCE TO STUDY AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ON A LONG RANGE PLAN FOR SOUTH CAROLINA'S COASTAL AREA

MEMBERS

House: (6)

(6 members of the House of Representatives, apptd. by the Speaker of the House, one of whom must be Chm. of the Task Force and such other members as the Chm. of the Task Force considers appropriate. The Task Force shall submit its initial recommendations to the House of Representatives by Feb. 1, 1995. Upon submitting its final recommendations before Feb. 1, 1996, the Task Force is dissolved.)


51. LEGISLATIVE MEDICAID WAIVER TASK FORCE

MEMBERS

Senate: (3)

House: (3)

Governor: (1)

Health Care Planning & Oversight: (3)

(Members consist of the Gov. or his designee, up to 3 members of the Senate Finance Com. apptd. by the Chm., up to 3 members of the Ways & Means Com. apptd. by the Chm., and up to 3 members apptd. by the Chm. of the Joint Com. on Health Care Planning & Oversight. In addition to the Gov. and the legislative members, the Chm. of Senate Finance, Ways & Means, and Health Care Planning & Oversight may jointly appt. up to 6 reps. of public & private interests, one of whom must be a consumer, who are significantly affected by the waiver.)


52. PERFORMANCE AUDIT PLANNING COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Senate: (6)

House: (6)

(The President Pro Tempore of the Senate, Speaker of the House & the Chairmen of Senate Finance & the House Ways & Means Committees shall each appt. 3 members. The Committee shall conclude its work & issue a final report by Feb. 1, 1995.)


53. A STUDY COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE DESIRABILITY AND FEASIBILITY OF PROVIDING FUNDING, LOCATION AND ACCESS FOR A YEAR-ROUND GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES

MEMBERS

Member of House Ways and Means Com. apptd. by Speaker of the House; Douglas E. McTeer, Jr., Early Branch

Member of House Education and Public Works Com. apptd. by Speaker of the House; Elsie Rast Stuart, Pelion

Member of Senate Finance Com. apptd. by Chm.; J. Verne Smith, Greer

Member of the Senate Education Com. apptd. by Chm.; State Supt. of Education or his designee;

Chm., Comm. on Higher Education or his designee

Member apptd. by the Governor; Dr. Leo F. Twiggs, Orangeburg

(The study committee shall report its findings to the General Assembly no later than April 1, 1995, and the study committee terminates when the report is made.)

Last Updated: Monday, June 29, 2009 at 3:42 P.M.