South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The number for the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse's toll-free information line may be handwritten on the line following `CALL'. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission shall prescribe by regulation the location of the sign in a conspicuous place on the seller's premises.

(C) Any retail seller of beer, wine, or liquor who fails to display the sign required by the provisions of this section is subject to suspension or revocation of any license or permit issued pursuant to this title."

SECTION 5. Section 20-7-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-290. (A) Health services of any kind may be rendered to minors a minor of any age without the consent of a parent or legal guardian when, in the judgment of a person authorized by law to render a particular health service, such the services are deemed considered necessary unless such involves the services involve an operation which shall may be performed only if such it is essential to the health or life of such child the minor in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available.

(B) A physician providing care for a newborn child may order testing for alcohol and other drugs without the consent of a parent or legal guardian if the testing is medically necessary to protect the health of the newborn child in the opinion of the performing physician. Consent from the mother should be sought before testing, if practicable.

(C) Information obtained from the drug or alcohol testing performed on a newborn must not be disclosed in a manner that would identify the child or parents to anyone other than the child's parents or guardian, except: