South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-31-430. Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall on or before the twentieth last day of April, July, October, and January make to the Commission such department the reports of its operations during the quarter of the year ending the last day of the preceding month as the Commission may require department requires. Nothing herein shall in this section may be construed to eliminate the requirement as to registration and identification markers otherwise provided by this chapter."

SECTION ___. Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by adding:

"(k) sales of all local telecommunications services by local exchange companies (LECs) to customer owned coin-operated telephone (COCOT) providers, as those terms are defined by the South Carolina Public Service Commission. The COCOT providers that purchase these services in order to provide payphone services to their customers are considered to be the users and consumers of the services, and are not subject to sales tax for their subsequent sale of local telecommunications services to their COCOT customers."

SECTION ___. Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 198 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: