South Carolina General Assembly
[…] who are licensed to practice in this State and residents of this
State may be appointed by the Court and compensated with funds
appropriated to the Death Penalty Trial Fund in the Office of
Indigent Defense.  This proviso shall not pertain to any case in
which council has been appointed on the effective date of this Act. 
   (J)  The Judicial Department biennially shall develop and make
available to the public a list of standard fees and expenses
associated with the defense of an indigent person in a death
penalty case.

For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code of
Laws is amended to read:
 "Section 17-3-30.  (A)  A person to whom counsel has been provided
shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ
counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets.  If it
appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient
to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order
the person to pay these assets to the defender corporation of the
county or counties wherein he is being represented or, if a
defender corporation does not exist therein, to the Office of
Indigent Defense of the State of South Carolina.
    (B)  A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender
services must be collected from every person who executes an
affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel.  The
person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate
official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee.  If the
clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person is
unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or
reduced.  The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall
collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the
proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis.  The monies must be
deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general
fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services.  The
monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense.   
 (C)  Sufficient funds shall be set aside from allocations provided
for the defense of indigents to provide for adequate screening of
applications for indigent assistance to ensure the applicant is
qualified."

For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-330 of the Code of Laws
of 1976 is amended to read:
 "Section 17-3-330.  (A)  The Office of Indigent Defense shall:   
    (1)  serve as the entity which distributes all funds
appropriated by the General Assembly for the defense of indigents,