South Carolina General Assembly
[…] offices pursuant to Section 17-3-70.  At the end of each fiscal
year, any funds remaining in the Conflict Fund shall be treated as
provided in Section 17-3-330(B).  At the end of each fiscal year
any leftover funds shall carryover to the next fiscal year.  All
applications for the payment of fees and expenses in capital cases
shall be applied for from  the Death Penalty Trial Fund which shall
be administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense.  All
applications for the payment of fees and expenses of private
counsel or expenses of public defenders pursuant to Section 17-3-50
shall be applied for from the Conflict Fund administered by the
Office of Indigent Defense.  

For the current fiscal year, Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code of
Laws is amended to read:
 "Section 16-3-26.  (A)  Whenever the solicitor seeks the death
penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to
seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the
case.  At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney
shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the
term of court in which the trial is to be held.
    (B)  Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death
penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is
unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint
two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. 
One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years'
experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years'
experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the
attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of
his staff.  In all cases where no conflict exists, the public
defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. 
If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the
contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to
the Office of Indigent Defense.
 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order
payment of all fees and costs from funds available to the Office of
Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents.  Any attorney
appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty
dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five
dollars per hour for time expended in court.  Compensation shall
not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from
funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense
of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel.    
(C)  (1) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that
investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary
for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with
issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the
defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the