South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) A person who operates any coin-operated device in violation of subsection (A) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Violations charged under this section must be tried in magistrate's court."

*B. The first paragraph of Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, video slot machines which do not disburse money but which have a free play feature and all