South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a liability insurance policy or any other financial responsibility mechanism which provides financial responsibility coverage for sudden or nonsudden release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank has been executed for a site at which compensation from the Superb Account is sought, no funds may be expended from the Superb Account until the funds provided by the financial responsibility mechanism have been exhausted."

H. Section 44-2-130(E)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80H, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(1) An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department. The written application must be on a form specified by the department and include certification that site rehabilitation is necessary, the tanks at the site have been registered in compliance with applicable law and regulations, and all registration fees have been paid. The department shall accept certification that the release at the site is in need of rehabilitation if the certification is provided jointly by the owner or operator and a South Carolina registered professional geologist or engineer, and if the certification is supported with geotechnical data which reasonably justifies the claim. Upon final determination the department shall provide written notice to the applicant of its findings including detailed reasons for any denial. Any denial of an application must be appealable to the Board of Health and Environmental Control. The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110."

I. Section 44-2-130(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80H, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(G) The provisions of this section do not apply to rehabilitation of a release at a site owned or operated by the federal government."

J. Section 44-2-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80E of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: