South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4

TO AMEND SECTION 23-6-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR SHALL RECOMMEND THE SALARIES OF DEPUTY DIRECTORS.

Section 23-6-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(C) The deputy director for each division shall serve at the pleasure of the director and the director shall recommend the salary for each deputy director as allowed by statute or applicable law."

SECTION 5

TO AMEND SECTION 57-1-450, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR SHALL RECOMMEND THE SALARIES OF DEPUTY DIRECTORS.