South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 107

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2680 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE USE OF SALES TAX EXEMPTION CERTIFICATES MAINTAINED ON FILE USED IN MAKING VARIOUS TAX EXEMPT PURCHASES, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE PURCHASER SIGN THE INVOICE AND TO MAKE THIS DELETION EFFECTIVE FOR EXEMPT SALES MADE ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 1995.

A. Section 12-36-2680 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 127A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2680. The department shall prescribe an exemption certificate for use by persons purchasing items exempt pursuant to items (5), (6), (7), (16), (18), (23), (32), and (44) of Section 12-36-2120. This exemption certificate may be presented upon each purchase by the holder or the retailer may keep on file a copy of the certificate. When an exempt sale is made pursuant to a certificate on file, the purchaser must note on the purchase invoice the exempt items, state the items are to be used for exempt purposes. When the purchase order meets the requirements of this section, the liability for any tax determined to be due is solely on the purchaser."

B. This section applies with respect to a certificate maintained on file by a retailer for sales on or after January 1, 1995.

SECTION 108 DELETED

SECTION 109