South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) has failed to maintain the requirements necessary for approval as a site rehabilitation contractor under this section."

M. This section takes effect July 1, 1995.

SECTION 3

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-165, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE AGENCY HEAD SALARY COMMISSION, SO AS TO REQUIRE AGENCY HEAD SALARY COMMISSION AND STATE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD APPROVAL TO SET THE SALARY OF A PRESIDENT OF A TECHNICAL COLLEGE IN EXCESS OF NINETY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE MIDPOINT OF THE AGENCY HEAD SALARY RANGE AND TO CORRECT OBSOLETE REFERENCES.

Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-165. It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the Budget and Control Board every three years. The staff of the office shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.
No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Budget and Control Board.
No president of a Technical College may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the Budget and Control Board.
The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the Budget and Control Board that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the Board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.
All new members appointed to a governing board of an agency where the performance of the agency head is reviewed and ranked by the Agency Head Salary Commission shall attend the training in agency head performance appraisal provided by the Commission within the first year of their appointment unless specifically excused by the chairman of the Agency Head Salary Commission."

SECTION 4

TO AMEND SECTION 23-6-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR SHALL RECOMMEND THE SALARIES OF DEPUTY DIRECTORS.