South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 99 DELETED

SECTION 100 DELETED

SECTION 101

TO AMEND SECTION 9-11-140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ACCIDENTAL DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR BENEFITS UNDER THE PROGRAM TO A SURVIVING SPOUSE RATHER THAN TO THE OFFICER'S WIDOW, AND TO PROVIDE FOR CONTINUED PAYMENTS AFTER THE REMARRIAGE OF THE OFFICER'S SPOUSE.

The third paragraph of Section 9-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Upon receipt of the proper proofs of death of an eligible member in service whose death was a natural and proximate result of an injury by external accident or violence incurred while undergoing a hazard peculiar to the member's employment while in the actual performance of duty, provided that the death was without wilful negligence on the part of the deceased and upon the finding and certification by the board that the death occurred, there must be paid to the member's surviving spouse, a pension of fifty percent of the member's compensation at the time of death. If there is no surviving spouse, or if the surviving spouse dies before the youngest child of the deceased member has attained the age of eighteen, the pension is paid to the children, divided in a manner as the board determines to continue for the benefit of the children until every child dies or attains the age of eighteen. If there is no surviving spouse or children under the age of eighteen years living at the death of the member, the pension must be paid to the member's surviving father or mother, or both, as the board may direct to continue for life. If the member at the time of his death does not leave a surviving spouse, or children under the age of eighteen, or surviving parents, no death benefit is payable under this section. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of any other benefits payable on the member's death pursuant to the provisions of Sections 9-11-110, 9-11-120, and 9-11-130."

SECTION 102

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-450, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BUSINESS INVENTORY TAX EXEMPTION REIMBURSEMENT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR AN AUTOMATIC GENERAL FUND APPROPRIATION OF SUMS SUFFICIENT TO MEET THE REQUIRED 1987 REIMBURSEMENT AMOUNT.