South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The funds established in Section 44-2-40, for the purposes of these regulations, are acceptable mechanisms for maintaining this financial responsibility by owners and operators of underground storage tanks above twenty-five thousand dollars. (C) The funds established in Section 44-2-40, combined with the financial responsibility required by this section, may be used by owners and operators of underground storage tanks to demonstrate their compliance with any financial responsibility requirements promulgated under federal regulation."

D. Section 44-2-75(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Sections 1034 and 1035, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(3) is insolvent or is in such condition that its further transaction of business in this State is hazardous to its members and creditors in this State, and to the public;"

E. Section 44-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80G, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: