South Carolina General Assembly
[…] *C. 1. That portion of Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code that precedes item (1), as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3) located in a single place or premise in which no more than five machines are located. For any single place or premise in which are located more than five machines, but in no event more than eight machines, additional license fees as follows must be paid: