South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For all releases reported during the time period established in this section, all site rehabilitation costs must be submitted to the department on or before September 30, 1994, to be considered for payment. After September 30, 1994, no costs will be allowed unless prior approval is obtained from the department. Requests for cost approval must be in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter."

F. Section 44-2-115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80A, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-2-115. The department shall apply the eligibility requirements set forth in this chapter in a manner favoring eligibility. Once the department determines that a release at a site qualifies for compensation from the Superb Account, coverage for that release shall continue to be provided, notwithstanding the issuance of a no action letter, until corrective action is undertaken and the owner or operator is compensated by the Superb Account. If the department denies an owner's or operator's request for compensation from the Superb Account, the owner or operator may file a petition with an Administrative Law Judge for the matter to be heard as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. Concurrently with the filing of a petition with the Administrative Law Judge, the owner or operator may request reconsideration of the department's denial by a mediation panel appointed by the director of the department. The mediation panel shall meet with the owner or operator and thereafter make a recommendation for settlement to the director or the director's designee.