South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee shall publish its report and transmit the same to the members of the General Assembly, not later than March thirty-first of 1996.

SECTION 49

TO AMEND SECTIONS 57-11-20, 12-27-400, AND 12-27-1270, ALL AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE STATE HIGHWAY FUND, "C" FUNDS, AND THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT, SO AS TO REQUIRE INTEREST EARNED FROM THE STATE HIGHWAY FUND, THE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION FUND, AND THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT TO BE DEPOSITED IN THE STATE HIGHWAY FUND.

A. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the `state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the `federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund."

B. Section 12-27-400(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 17, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"All interest earnings on the County Transportation Fund in the State Treasury must be credited to the State Highway Fund."