South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of any other benefits payable on the member's death pursuant to the provisions of Sections 9-11-110, 9-11-120, and 9-11-130."

SECTION 102

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-450, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BUSINESS INVENTORY TAX EXEMPTION REIMBURSEMENT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR AN AUTOMATIC GENERAL FUND APPROPRIATION OF SUMS SUFFICIENT TO MEET THE REQUIRED 1987 REIMBURSEMENT AMOUNT.

A. Section 12-37-450(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 137 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) Counties and municipalities must be reimbursed for the revenue lost as a result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax year assessed value of inventories in the counties and municipalities. If an amount of reimbursement to a political subdivision within a county is attributable to a separate millage for debt service for any purpose, when that debt is paid, the appropriate reimbursement amount must be redistributed proportionately to the other separate millages levied by the political subdivision within the county for the 1987 tax year. Notwithstanding amounts appropriated for the inventory tax exemption reimbursement, there is appropriated annually from the general fund of the State whatever amount is necessary to reimburse fully all counties and municipalities the required amount. The Comptroller General shall make remittances of this reimbursement to counties and municipalities in four equal payments."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1995.

SECTION 103 DELETED

SECTION 104