South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A carrier operating in violation of a provision of Articles 1 through 12 of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must pay penalties provided in Section 58-23-80. A fine of one thousand dollars is imposed on the violators of the certification and registration requirements. Seventy-five percent of this fine must be remitted to the commission to be used for the operation of the Office of Compliance. Magistrates have jurisdiction over contested violations of this section and are prohibited from suspending or reducing the penalties."

D. Section 58-23-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-620. No city, town, or county in this State shall impose a license fee or license tax upon a holder of a certificate A or a certificate B, and no city, town, or county shall impose a license fee or license tax on the holder of a certificate E or a certificate F, Certificate of Compliance, or a common or contract motor carrier of property, except the city or town of such carrier's residence or the location of his principal place of business. However, the fee required of a holder of a certificate C is in addition to any license tax or license fee charged by a municipality."

E. Section 58-23-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 478 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-23-640. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall charge a fee of five dollars for each identifier. The five-dollar identifier fee must be remitted to the general fund.