South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail `undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."

SECTION 87

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ENTITIES ELIGIBLE FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE THROUGH THE OFFICE OF INSURANCE SERVICES OF THE STATE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, SO AS TO EXTEND THE ELIGIBILITY FOR COVERAGE ALLOWED GOVERNMENTAL AND ELEEMOSYNARY HOSPITALS TO SUBSIDIARIES OR OTHER ENTITIES AFFILIATED WITH THESE HOSPITALS.

Section 1-11-140(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(D) The State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, also is authorized to offer insurance to governmental hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established; and chartered, nonprofit, eleemosynary hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established in this State so as to protect these hospitals against tort liability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the procurement of tort liability insurance by a hospital and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established supported wholly or partially by public funds contributed by the State or any of its political subdivisions in the manner herein provided is not the exclusive means by which the hospital may procure tort liability insurance."

SECTION 88

TO AMEND SECTION 40-43-230, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSURE OF PHARMACISTS, SO AS TO SET THE FEE FOR LICENSURE RENEWAL AT SEVENTY DOLLARS.

A. Section 40-43-230 (B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1990, is further amended to read: