South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) Cases must be distributed between the three panels by the Chief Judge in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court; however, the Chief Judge may transfer cases from one panel to the other in order to maintain approximately equal caseloads for the three panels.
(d) On a panel, three judges shall constitute a quorum, and the concurrence of a majority of the judges is necessary for the reversal of the judgment below."

D. Section 14-8-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-8-90. (a) The Court may sit en banc to hear cases upon:
(1) petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by six judges of the Court; or
(2) its own motion agreed to by six judges of the Court.
(b) When the Court sits en banc, six of the judges constitute a quorum and a concurrence of six of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside."

E. Section 20-7-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-1410. The General Assembly shall elect a number of Family Court Judges from each judicial circuit as follows:

First Circuit Two Judges
Second Circuit Two Judges
Third Circuit Three Judges
Fourth Circuit Three Judges