South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The mediation panel shall meet with the owner or operator and thereafter make a recommendation for settlement to the director or the director's designee. The mediation process must be completed within four weeks from denial of compensation. If a satisfactory settlement is not reached, the owner or operator may then proceed with the hearing before the Administrative Law Judge."

G. Section 44-2-130(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80H, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(A) For releases reported subsequent to June 30, 1993, and so long as funds are available in the Superb Account and except as otherwise provided in Sections 44-2-40 and 44-2-110, an owner or operator or his agent is eligible for compensation for usual, customary, and reasonable costs incurred for site rehabilitation in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars or in excess of the amount recoverable from the financial responsibility mechanism provided for this purpose, whichever is less. If a liability insurance policy or any other financial responsibility mechanism which provides financial responsibility coverage for sudden or nonsudden release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank has been executed for a site at which compensation from the Superb Account is sought, no funds may be expended from the Superb Account until the funds provided by the financial responsibility mechanism have been exhausted."

H. Section 44-2-130(E)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80H, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: