South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 19

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-710 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD MAKING INSURANCE AVAILABLE TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT A PLAN TO INCREASE THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION RATES OF STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM TO A LEVEL ADEQUATE TO COVER THE EMPLOYER'S SHARE FOR THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR'S COST OF PROVIDING HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE TO RETIRED STATE AND SCHOOL DISTRICT EMPLOYEES.

Section 1-11-710(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(2) approve by October first of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year. The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions. Provided that the Budget and Control Board, by July 1 of the current fiscal year, shall develop and implement a plan increasing the employer contribution rates of the State Retirement System to a level adequate to cover the employer's share for the current fiscal year's cost of providing health and dental insurance to retired state and school district employees. The plan must include a method for the distribution of the funds appropriated as provided by law which are designated for retiree insurance and also must include a method for allocating to school districts, excluding EIA funding, sufficient general fund monies to offset the additional cost incurred by these entities in their federal and other fund activities as a result of this employer contribution charge.
The amounts appropriated in this section shall constitute the state's pro rata contributions to these programs except the State shall pay its pro rata share of health and dental insurance premiums for retired state and public school employees for the current fiscal year."

SECTION 20

TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 1-11-580 SO AS TO REQUIRE THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD TO MAKE QUARTERLY PAYMENTS ON INSURANCE CONTRACTS WHERE THE ANNUAL PREMIUM EXCEEDS FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS AND TO UNDERTAKE NEGOTIATIONS TO IMPLEMENT THIS REQUIREMENT.