South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Carriers registering in this State under these agreements are subject to the jurisdiction and authority of the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Department of Public Safety for enforcement purposes. When the carrier's base state is South Carolina, the Department of Revenue and Taxation may require further filings of certificates of insurance, surety bonds, and other documents to show the carrier's qualifications to operate. Participating carriers shall register their authority directly with the Department of Revenue and Taxation and not with other state or local agencies."

G. Section 58-23-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-1120. Each for-hire motor carrier of household goods or hazardous waste for disposal shall comply with orders and regulations prescribed by the Public Service Commission. The commission may employ the necessary law enforcement personnel to enforce the provisions which apply to holders of certificates A, B, C, and certificates E and F of Public Convenience and Necessity.
The Department of Public Safety may promulgate regulations to ensure the safe operation of motor carriers. The Transport Police Division of the Department of Public Safety shall have exclusive authority in this State for enforcement of the commercial motor vehicle carrier laws, which include Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Hazardous Material Regulations, and size and weight laws and regulations."

H. Section 58-23-580 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 52