South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Employees subjected to these assessments may appeal the assessment to the following bodies, in the following order: (1) Agency Accident Review Board;
(2) Agency Executive Director or governing board or commission;
(3) State Motor Vehicle Management Council; and
(4) State Budget and Control Board."

SECTION 18

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-270 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE MANAGEMENT ESTABLISHING CRITERIA FOR INDIVIDUAL ASSIGNMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO DEFINE THE CONDITIONS FOR WHICH A STATE-OWNED VEHICLE MAY BE ASSIGNED TO STATE EMPLOYEES.

Section 1-11-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-270. (A) The board shall establish criteria for individual assignment of motor vehicles based on the functional requirements of the job, which shall reduce the assignment to situations clearly beneficial to the State. Only the Governor, statewide elected officials, and agency heads are provided a state-owned vehicle based on their position.
(B) Law enforcement officers, as defined by the agency head, may be permanently assigned state-owned vehicles by their respective agency head. Agency heads may assign a state-owned vehicle to an employee when the vehicle carries or is equipped with special equipment needed to perform duties directly related to the employee's job, and the employee is either in an emergency response capacity after normal working hours or for logistical reasons it is determined to be in the agency's interest for the vehicle to remain with the employee. No other employee may be permanently assigned to a state-owned vehicle, unless the assignment is cost advantageous to the State under guidelines developed by the State Fleet Manager. Statewide elected officials, law enforcement officers, and those employees who have been assigned vehicles because they are in an emergency response capacity after normal working hours are exempt from reimbursing the State for commuting miles. Other employees operating a permanently assigned vehicle must reimburse the State for commuting between home and work.