South Carolina General Assembly
[…] At the end of each fiscal year any 8 leftover funds shall carryover to the next fiscal year. All applications for the payment of fees and expenses in capital cases 9 shall be applied for from the Death Penalty Trial Fund which shall be administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense. 10 All applications for the payment of fees and expenses of private counsel or expenses of public defenders pursuant to Section 11 17-3-50 shall be applied for from the Conflict Fund administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. 12 13 For the current fiscal year, Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: 14 "Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention 15 to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense 16 attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held. 17 (B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that 18 such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the 19 trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at 20 least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public 21 Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall 22 be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if 23 qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense. 24 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available to 25 the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to 26 exceed fifty dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court. 27 Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent 28 Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel. 29 (C) (1) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary 30 for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize 31 the defendant's attorneys to obtain