South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This proviso shall not pertain to any case in which council has been appointed on the 22 effective date of this Act. 23 (J) The Judicial Department biennially shall develop and make available to the public a list of standard fees and 24 expenses associated with the defense of an indigent person in a death penalty case. 25 26 For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: 27 "Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially 28 unable to employ counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they 29 are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets to the 30 defender corporation of the county or counties wherein he is being represented or, if a defender corporation does not exist 31 therein, to the Office of Indigent Defense of the State of South Carolina. 32 (B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who 33 executes an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the clerk of court or other 34 appropriate official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If the clerk or other appropriate official determines that 35 the person is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced. The clerk of court or other appropriate 36 official shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. 37 The monies must be deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for 38 indigent defense services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. 39 (C) Sufficient funds shall be set aside from allocations provided for the defense of indigents to provide for adequate 40 screening of applications for indigent assistance to ensure the applicant is qualified." 41 42 For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-330 of the Code of Laws of 1976 is amended to read: