South Carolina General Assembly
[…] At the end of each fiscal year any 40 leftover funds shall carryover to the next fiscal year. All applications for the payment of fees and expenses in capital cases 41 shall be applied for from the Death Penalty Trial Fund which shall be administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense.
SECTION 14 - COMMISSION ON INDIGENT DEFENSE PAGE 486 1 All applications for the payment of fees and expenses of private counsel or expenses of public defenders pursuant to Section 2 17-3-50 shall be applied for from the Conflict Fund administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. 3 4 For the current fiscal year, Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: 5 "Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention 6 to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense 7 attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held. 8 (B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that 9 such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the 10 trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at 11 least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public 12 Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall 13 be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if 14 qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense. 15 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available to 16 the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to 17 exceed fifty dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court. 18 Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent 19 Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel. 20 (C) (1) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably 21 necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court 22 shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain