South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 31    TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEFINED MINIMUM PROGRAM AND OTHER PROGRAMS, AND
32    SECTION 59-141-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO NATIONAL EDUCATION GOALS, SO AS TO DELETE
33    REFERENCES TO THE BUSINESS-EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND ITS
34    BUSINESS-EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 59-6-15, 59-6-16, 59-6-17, AND 59-6-20,
35    RELATING TO THE BUSINESS-EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP, THE BUSINESS-EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE,
36    AND SPECIFIC DUTIES AND POWERS THEREOF.
37
38    A.   The second paragraph of Section 59-1-452 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1989, is further amended
39    to read:
40
41         "Committee members shall serve three-year terms except that of those initially appointed, four shall serve initial terms
42    of one year, four shall serve initial terms of two years, and four shall serve initial terms of three years, these initial terms



     PART II                                                                                                           PAGE 517

1      to be determined by lot at the first meeting of the committee. Members of the committee must not serve on the Education
2      Improvement Act Select Committee, the Business-Education Partnership for Excellence in Education, or the Business
3      Education Subcommittee while serving on the committee created under this section. Committee members must attend at least
4      eighty percent of the meetings of the committee in each fiscal year or be replaced. Vacancies must be filled in the manner
5      of original appointment."
6
7      B.   Section 59-6-12 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:
8
9           "Section 59-6-12.    (A)  To carry out its responsibilities pursuant to Sections 59-6-10 and 59-1-453, the Select