South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 27    BEEN APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL, CERTAIN FEES THESE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY FOR
28    LEGAL SERVICES, AND FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR THE DEFENSE OF INDIGENT, SO AS TO REVISE THE
29    PROCESS OF COLLECTING FEES FROM INDIGENTS WHO HAVE BEEN APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL;
30    TO AMEND SECTION 17-3-330, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT
31    DEFENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF UNEXPENDED FUNDS AND THE
32    QUALIFICATIONS A PERSON SHALL POSSESS TO BE APPOINTED BY THE COURT AND COMPENSATED
33    BY THE DEATH PENALTY TRIAL FUND.
34
35    A.   Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45D, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, and Section 14.1, Part
36    IB, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
37
38         "Section 16-3-26.    (A)  [From and after July 1, 1996, this section reads  as follows:] Whenever the solicitor seeks the
39    death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial
40    of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days
41    prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
42         (B)   Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that



     PART II                                                                                                           PAGE 524

1      such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the
2      trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at
3      least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public
4      Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict  exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall
5      be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if
6      qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.
7           Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available
8      to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent.  Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to
9      exceed fifty dollars an hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars an hour for time expended in court.
10    Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent
11    Defense for the defense of indigent represented by court-appointed, private counsel.
12         (C)   Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for