South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 29    conditions on the making and repayment of this loan provided in Joint Resolution 586 of 1994 apply with respect to this
30    extended repayment period.
31
32
33                                                      SECTION  20
34
35    TO AMEND SECTION 59-104-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PALMETTO FELLOWS
36    SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE INSTITUTION IN WHICH
37    THE STUDENT IS ENROLLED SHALL PROVIDE ONE-HALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP.
38
39    Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 629 of 1988, is amended to read:
40
41         "Section 59-104-20.  The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's
42    post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on



     PART II                                                                                                           PAGE 511

1      scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients
2      of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount
3      designated by the Commission on Higher Education, half to be provided by the postsecondary institution at which he is
4      enrolled. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual
5      state appropriations for the program."
6
7
8                                                        SECTION  21
9
10    TO AMEND ACT 518 OF 1980, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE UNIVERSITY