South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 24    levy for a particular year must be approved by the qualified electors of the school district in a referendum.
25         (G)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no reimbursement otherwise due a school district pursuant to Sections
26    12-37-270 and 12-37-251 may be paid unless the governing body authorized by law to levy school taxes certifies in writing
27    to the Comptroller General that the district has complied with the requirements of this section."  
28
29    E.   Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
30
31         "(A)  The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent
32    provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto., and any such  Any general tax increases
33    or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each
34    house."
35
36    F.   This section takes effect January 1, 1997, and applies for property tax years and fiscal years beginning after 1996.
37
38
39                                                      SECTION  33
40