Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-55(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 157 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) laws enacted to require funding of pension benefits existing on the effective date of this section;
(2) laws relating to the Judicial Department;
(3) criminal laws;
(4) election laws;
(5) the general appropriations act;
(6)(5) the Department of Education;
(7) special appropriations acts;
(8)(6) laws reauthorizing but not expanding then-existing statutory authority;
(9)(7) laws having a fiscal impact of less than ten cents per capita on a statewide basis; laws creating, modifying, or repealing noncriminal infractions."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.