South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-410. After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of any a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: