South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 9 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"In addition to penalties, interest is due on the unpaid balance of taxes due pursuant to this section calculated as provided in Section 12-54-20."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 78 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official capacity, directed to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, requiring him to levy the execution by distress and sale of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, as may be sufficient to satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, the officer to which the execution is directed shall:

(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, interest, assessments, and costs to the owner of record at the best address available which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected or forwarding address that the owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax authority and to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on which the delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties, interest, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.

(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs may be taken. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer, by `certified mail, return receipt requested--deliver to addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments,