South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Arrangement of names on certain ballots

SECTION 1. Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-13-335. The State Election Commission or the local entity responsible for printing general or special election ballots or the arrangement of a ballot by mechanical or electronic means shall conform these ballots to the requirements of Section 7-13-330. The names of candidates in nonpartisan and at-large, multi-seat races must be listed in alphabetical order."

Ballots, order of candidates

SECTION 2. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-610. (A) The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed `Official state (or county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank line under which must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'. Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with `No. 1'. The ballots must be furnished by the State Election Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county election commission shall furnish the ballots.