South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 1. Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1315. (A) A candidate may not, directly or indirectly, give, transfer, offer, or promise anything of value to an election official. An election official may not, directly or indirectly, ask, demand, exact, solicit, seek, accept, receive or agree to receive anything of value from a candidate.

(B) The provisions of subsection (A) apply from the beginning of an election cycle until the time that a candidate files a final campaign report."

SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10) (A) `Election cycle' means the period of a term of office beginning on the day after the general election for the office, up to and including the following general election for the same office, including a primary, special primary, or special election; however, the contribution limits under Sections 8-13-1314 and 8-13-1316 apply only to elections occurring on or after January 1, 1992, and are for each primary, runoff, or special election in which a candidate has opposition and for each general election. If the candidate remains unopposed during an election cycle, one contribution limit shall apply. (B) `Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a combined election commission and voter