South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) Conventions for political parties not nominating candidates in primaries may be called by state and county committees on other dates than those given in this title for conventions after three weeks' published notices of the calls.

(G) Any political party nominating candidates by party convention shall nominate the party candidates and make the nominations public not later than the time for certifying candidates to the authority charged by law with preparing ballots for the general or special election."

SECTION 5. Section 7-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-70. A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.

Only one petition is required for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor pursuant to the requirements of this section. A person who submits a nominating petition for either of these offices shall include a nominee for Governor and Lieutenant Governor and if certified the two nominees shall run as joint candidates.

The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county election commission in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record."

SECTION 6. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: