South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county election commission in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record."

SECTION 6. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-330. The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office shall conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and shall contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:

GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT

No. COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA

November , 19

Initials of Issuing Officer

OFFICIAL BALLOT

GENERAL ELECTION

County, South Carolina

November , 19

Precinct

INSTRUCTIONS - To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need is needed or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the voting square opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on any ticket, write or place the name of such candidate on your ticket opposite the name of the office.