South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There is no fiscal impact on the General Fund of the State.

Prepared By: Approved By:

Gregory M. Bowers George N. Dorn, Jr.

State Budget Analyst Director, Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 57-5-1140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INSTALLATION OF RIGHT-OF-WAY ENTRANCES AND APRONS, SO AS TO REQUIRE INSTALLATION FOR EXISTING BUSINESS FACILITIES AND TO LIMIT THE LENGTH OF AN ENTRANCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 57-5-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 48A, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1140. The department shall construct at its expense with its maintenance forces the portion within the right-of-way of entrances and aprons to state highways at any point necessary not to exceed two hundred fifty feet to render adequate ingress and egress to the abutting property at locations where the driveways will not constitute hazardous conditions. The driveways must be of access to existing developed property or property that is being developed for the personal or business use of the owner and not for speculative or resale purposes. An entrance ten feet wide (paved portion) measured at right angles to the centerline of the driveway and two hundred fifty feet in length is the maximum width and length for one-way traffic. An entrance sixteen feet wide (paved portion) is the maximum width for two-way traffic. An entrance two hundred fifty feet long is the maximum length for both one and two-way traffic. If pipe culvert is necessary for drainage, the department shall install the amount necessary for twelve inch, fifteen inch, eighteen inch, twenty-four inch, or thirty inch pipe.