South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-1220, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY OF ELECTORS TO PETITION FOR THE REPEAL OF CERTAIN ORDINANCES OF A COUNTY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE LENGTH OF TIME AFTER THE ENACTMENT OF THE ORDINANCE A PETITION MUST BE FILED, AND REVISE THE SIGNATURES REQUIRED FOR THE PETITION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1220. (A) Within sixty one hundred twenty days after the enactment by the council of any ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt the repayment of which requires a pledge of the full faith and credit of the county, or requires the approval of the issuance of bonds by a public service district within the county a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen seven percent of the qualified electors of the county, or if such the ordinance relates to a bond issue for a public service district, fifteen seven percent of the qualified electors of the district may be filed with the clerk of the county council requesting that any such the ordinance be repealed;. (B) provided, however, that this This section shall does not apply to bond issues approved by referendum or to notes issued in anticipation of taxes.

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----