South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Budget and Control Board shall conduct a study to determine the expenses of the department in the transfer of functions and personnel authorized by this section and shall make recommendations to the General Assembly of the appropriations necessary to meet these expenses."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.

SECTION 7. A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Except as provided in Section 12-4-580, all counties shall have a full-time assessor, whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property, whether exempted or not, except real property required by law to be assessed by the commission department and property owned by the federal government, state government, county government or any of its political subdivisions which is exempt from property taxation. If the assessor discovers that any real property required by law to be assessed by the commission department has been omitted, he shall notify the commission department that such property has been omitted and the commission department shall be is required to appraise and assess the omitted property."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.

SECTION 8. Section 12-4-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-4-320. The commission department may: