South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( ) Twenty-eight and one-half percent of amounts otherwise subject to tax under Section 12-7-210 received by or attributed to a taxpayer as a result of the taxpayer's status as a:

(1) shareholder of a subchapter `S' corporation;

(2) partner in a partnership; or

(3) member of a limited liability company.

No deduction is allowed under this item for a guaranteed payment to a partner for personal services rendered by the partner for the partnership."

B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1994.

SECTION 4. Chapter 29, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 4-29-72. For agreements executed after June 30, 1996, the provisions of Section 4-29-67 apply regardless of the amount of the project investment."

SECTION 5. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) `Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishing which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination thereof: (a) any