South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The bond, determined by the commission, department may be based upon a step level bond rate and at a minimum must be equal to at least the retailers retailer's estimated annual sales tax liability."

SECTION 3. Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 111, is further amended to read:

"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less;

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars or more.

For a fifth or subsequent offense under this section, the court may double the fines and imprisonment or both authorized by this subsection."

SECTION 4. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 112, is further amended to read: