South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, Section 40-41-525 by adding at the end:

/Nothing in this section or this article prohibits a vendor from selling or offering for sale a product or item at retail for which the person is authorized to sell by written contract or agreement./

Amend further, by deleting Section 40-41-530 and inserting:

/Section 40-41-530. A vendor shall issue a receipt to a customer purchasing goods in excess of ninety-nine dollars./

Amend further, by deleting Sections 40-41-545 and 40-41-560.

Amend further, by deleting SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 12-36-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 74A of Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-520. Before doing business in this State or receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales location including, but not limited to, flea market vendors required to be licensed and vendors operating transient businesses and temporary businesses may be required to make a cash deposit or post bond unless otherwise provided by this section. The bond, determined by the commission, department may be based upon a step level bond rate and at a minimum must be equal to at least the retailers retailer's estimated annual sales tax liability. However, a person or business selling seasonal merchandise including, but not limited to, fireworks or produce may be required to make a cash deposit or post bond."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HARRY F. CATO, for Committee.

A BILL