South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars or more.

For a fifth or subsequent offense under this section, the court may double the fines and imprisonment or both authorized by this subsection."

SECTION 4. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 112, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-180. (A) It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess, repackage, or distribute repackaged stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury;

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more.

(B) In imposing the fines under subsection (A), the county may double the allowable fines when a person is convicted of repackaging or distributing repackaged stolen goods, chattels, or property in violation of subsection (A).

(C) Information provided by a person guilty of an offense under this section which leads to a conviction for the theft of the stolen property may be considered by the court as a mitigating circumstance in imposing penalties under this section.

(D) For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----