South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 57-25-140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SIGNS THAT ARE PERMITTED ALONG INTERSTATE OR FEDERAL-AID PRIMARY HIGHWAYS AND THE REMOVAL OF VEGETATION FROM HIGHWAY RIGHTS-OF-WAY, SO AS TO REVISE THE DISTANCES CERTAIN SIGNS MAY BE ERECTED FROM ANOTHER SIGN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 57-25-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-25-140. (A) An outdoor advertising sign must not be erected or maintained after June 30, 1975, which is visible from the main-traveled way of the interstate or federal-aid primary highways in this State and erected with the purpose of its message being read from the traveled way, except the following:

(1) official signs and notices erected and maintained by the State or local governmental authorities pursuant to laws or ordinances for the purpose of carrying out an official duty or responsibility and historical markers authorized by law and erected by the State, local governmental authorities, or nonprofit historical societies;

(2) public utility warning and informational signs, notices, and markers which customarily are erected and maintained by publicly or privately owned utilities as essential to their operations;

(3) signs and notices of service clubs and religious organizations relating to meetings of nonprofit service clubs, charitable organizations or associations, or religious services;