South Carolina General Assembly
[…] House   19960109  Introduced, read first time,             25 HJ
                  referred to Committee
House   19951220  Prefiled, referred to Committee          25 HJ

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INDECENT EXPOSURE, SO AS TO PROHIBIT NUDITY AND TO DEFINE NUDITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 180, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-130. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly or intentionally appear in a state of nudity in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of a person on a street or highway.

(1) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars for a first offense. For a second and subsequent offense, he must be imprisoned not more than six months.