South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest earned by the funds must be credited to the general fund of the State. Proceeds of the county account returned to a county pursuant to this section must be released by the State Treasurer upon the written request of a majority of the legislative delegation of the recipient county."

SECTION 3. Section 44-93-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 6C, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 44-93-210. (A) Beginning November 1, 1990, and Annually thereafter, the department shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facility may burn more than one-twelfth of the annual estimate three thousand tons of infectious waste during any one month of the year to which the estimate applies. However, at no time may the limit on the amount of infectious waste burned in a month be less than fifteen hundred tons.

(B) The limitation on the tonnage of infectious waste does not apply to infectious waste treated by hospitals or generator facilities if the waste is generated in this State and is incinerated on a nonprofit basis.

(C) For purposes of this section, a permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facility means a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units."

SECTION 4. Sections 44-93-180 and 44-93-200 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----