South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Legislative intent

SECTION 13. Section 12-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:

"(4) The state's per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation."

Definition deleted

SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(7) Reserved."

Designation revised

SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-40. The amount of benefits available to qualified businesses is determined by the county designation as defined in Section 12-6-3360(B), in which the business is located."

Criteria

SECTION 16. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the following criteria: