South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation."

Definition deleted

SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(7) Reserved."

Designation revised

SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-40. The amount of benefits available to qualified businesses is determined by the county designation as defined in Section 12-6-3360(B), in which the business is located."

Criteria

SECTION 16. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the following criteria:

(1) it must be primarily engaged in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;

(2) the business shall provide a benefits package to full-time employees which includes health care;

(3) the business shall enter into a revitalization agreement which is approved by the council, except that no revitalization agreement is required for a qualifying business with respect to Section 12-10-80(D); and

(4) the council shall determine that the available incentives are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public, and that the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter. No provision of this chapter must be construed to allow the council to negotiate a fee-in-lieu of property taxes agreement or approve job training or retraining."

Job development fee