South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year by a single company is three hundred thousand dollars.

(E) The credits allowed by this section may not reduce the license tax liability of the company below zero. If the applicable credit exceeds the liability and is otherwise deductible under subsection (D) the amount of the excess may be carried forward and deducted in the succeeding taxable year."

Legislative intent

SECTION 13. Section 12-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:

"(4) The state's per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation."

Definition deleted

SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(7) Reserved."

Designation revised

SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: