Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (14)(8) Diazepam
(15)Estazolam
(16)(9) Ethchlorvynol
(17)(10) Ethinamate
(18)Ethyl Loflazepate
(19)Fludiazepam
(20)(11) Flunitrazepam
(21)(12) Flurazepam
(22)(13) Halazepam
(23)Haloxazolam
(24)Ketazolam
(25)Loprazolam
(26)(14) Lorazepam
(27)Lormetazepam
(28)(15) Mebutamate
(29)Medazepam
(30)(16) Meprobamate
(31)(17) Methohexital
(32)(18) Methylphenobarbital
(33)Nimetazepam
(34)Nitrazepam
(35)Nordiazepam
(36)(19) Oxazepam
(37)Oxazolam
(38)(20) Paraldehyde
(39)(21) Petrichloral
(40)(22) Phenobarbital
(41)Pinazepam
(42)(23) Prazepam
(43)(24) Temazepam
(44)Tetrazepam
(45)Triazolam."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-360(c) and (e) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner shall may dispense any a Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina Methadone Council Department of Health and Environmental Control. No practitioner shall may dispense any a controlled substances substance outside of a bona fide physician-patient practitioner-patient relationship.