South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

April 12, 1995

S. 64

Introduced by SENATORS McConnell, Rose, Wilson and Gregory

S. Printed 4/12/95--S.

Read the first time January 10, 1995.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-680, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PRISONER'S VIOLATION OF PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE FORFEITURE OF EARNED CREDITS UPON A VIOLATION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-21-680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-680. Upon failure of any a prisoner released on parole under the provisions of this chapter to do or refrain from doing any of the things a thing set forth and required to be done by and under the terms of his parole, the parole agent must issue a warrant or citation charging the violation of parole, and a final determination must be made by the board as to whether the prisoner's parole should be revoked and whether he should be required to serve any part of the remaining unserved sentence. But such The prisoner must be eligible to parole thereafter when and if the board thinks such parole would be proper. When a prisoner violates parole by committing a criminal offense, his work, educational, good time, and other credits earned up to the violation and used to reduce the term of his imprisonment are forfeited. The board shall be is the sole judge as to of whether or not a parole has been violated and no appeal therefrom shall be is allowed; provided, that any. A person arrested for violation of terms of parole may be released on bond, for good cause shown, pending final determination of the violation by the Probation, Parole and Pardon board.