South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 37-2-207, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT WITH CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS FORTY PERCENT OF THE SCHEDULED MINIMUM PAYMENT FOR REVOLVING CHARGE ACCOUNTS ON CONSUMER CREDIT SALES MUST BE APPLIED TO PRINCIPAL REDUCTION, SO AS TO SPECIFY CERTAIN SITUATIONS WHICH ARE NOT CONSIDERED VIOLATIONS OF THIS REQUIREMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 37-2-207(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Notwithstanding subsection (3), and except for subsection (4), no less than forty percent of any scheduled minimum payment for that billing cycle must be applied to principal reduction in that billing cycle. However, failure to apply this required percentage to principal is not considered a violation of this provision if caused by the buyer's late, insufficient, or nonpayment of one or more scheduled minimum payments or is caused by the buyer's agreement to a promotion offered by the seller such as deferred payments, deferred or waived finance charges, or a combination of them, or other special terms."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----