Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-90, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "GROSS PROCEEDS OF SALES" FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT, SO AS TO EXCLUDE FROM THE DEFINITION FEES IMPOSED ON THE SALE OF MOTOR OIL, NEW TIRES, LEAD-ACID BATTERIES, AND WHITE GOODS PURSUANT TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA SOLID WASTE POLICY AND MANAGEMENT ACT OF 1991.

A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item at the end to read:

"( ) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1995./

Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.

Rep. KEYSERLING explained the amendment.

Rep. KOON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps.