Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Rep. HARRY F. CATO

Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 308 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5601CM.95), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-83, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PAYROLL DEDUCTION FOR DUES OF THE STATE EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION, SO AS TO ALSO AUTHORIZE A PAYROLL DEDUCTION FOR THE DUES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA TROOPERS' ASSOCIATION.

Section 8-11-83 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1987, is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-83. The Comptroller General and all other state agencies, upon request of employees of the State, shall make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Association and the South Carolina Troopers' Association. The Comptroller General and state agencies shall pay over to the association the respective associations all amounts so collected or withheld. Retirees from a state agency also may have withheld from their state retirement benefits their membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. No deduction is permitted if the


Printed Page 1533 . . . . . Thursday, March 9, 1995

association associations at any time engages engage in collective bargaining or encourages its encourage their members to strike."/

Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.

Rep. KNOTTS explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER