Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] If insufficient revenues are available in the fund to provide the full reimbursement, the difference must be made up from the general fund of the State and the general fund must be reimbursed from revenues accruing in the State Property Tax Relief Fund. If excess revenues are available in the fund after full reimbursement, the excess must be distributed to the several counties of this State on a per capita basis and used by the counties only to reduce ad valorem taxes for county operating purposes."

SECTION 2. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales price:

(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;

(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;

(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;

(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;

(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;

(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.

The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.


Printed Page 1965 . . . . . Wednesday, March 22, 1995

A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the tax."

SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: