South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. ROBINSON moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill, which was rejected.

Reps. FULMER and KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6006HTC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the unnumbered section added by the amendment offered by Representatives Fulmer, et al., dated April 26, 1995, document number l:\council\legis\amend\PFM\7431AC.95, and designated Amendment Number 2, and inserting:

//SECTION __.     Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Sections 77 and 100 of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C)     Upon approval by the governing body of the county, the five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7) and (B)(32) is extended to an unrelated purchaser who acquires the facilities in an arms-length transaction and who preserves the existing facilities and existing number of jobs. The partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.

Rep. FULMER spoke in favor of the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.