Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\21705SD.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 8-11-83 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

/No membership dues or any portion thereof deducted pursuant to this section may be paid to any national or multi-state association or group./

When amended Section 8-11-83 of the 1976 Code shall read:

"Section 8-11-83. The Comptroller General and all other state agencies, upon request of employees of the State, shall make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. The Comptroller General and state agencies shall pay over to the association the respective associations all amounts so collected or withheld. Retirees from a state agency also may have withheld from their state retirement benefits their membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. No deduction is permitted if the association associations at any time engages engage in collective bargaining or encourages its encourage their members to strike.

No membership dues or any portion thereof deducted pursuant to this section may be paid to any national or multi-state association or group."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.


Printed Page 2545 . . . . . Thursday, April 20, 1995

Rep. FULMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.