Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this item also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance,


Printed Page 2582 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 1995

a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this item and item (3) of this section, if applicable."

D. Section 9-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(3) An active contributing member making the nomination provided under subsection (1) of this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsection (1) of this section and Section 9-11-130, if applicable."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. GAMBLE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3881--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep.