Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2581 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 1995

Reps. GAMBLE, HALLMAN, FULMER, HARRELL, KOON and H. BROWN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5835HTC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___. A. Section 9-1-1650 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this section and Section 9-1-1660, if applicable."

B. Section 9-8-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: