Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 5, by adding the following at the end of the second paragraph which begins on line 23 of page 4:

/In the ninth circuit, at least one judge must be a resident of the lesser populated county. The provisions of this section, however, shall not preclude the reelection of any incumbent resident Circuit Court Judge if this would result in more resident Circuit Court Judges from a particular county in that circuit than is otherwise permitted by this section./

When amended Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code shall read:

"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:

(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.

(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.

(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.

(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.

(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland.

(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.

(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg.

(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.


| Printed Page 2570, Apr. 25 | Printed Page 2590, Apr. 25 |

Page Finder Index